+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    545

    Default Polygon & Rectangle Command Doesn't Work

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm in a particular drawing from a customer and the polygon and rectangle command doesn't work. When I do rectangle, only one line from the snap point shows, not the other three. With polygon, you pick a point and usually can see the object when you drag to the next. Here it doesn't show. Circle same thing. All it does is drag a single verticle line with ortho on or off. Revision cloud a series of small verticle lines.
    Filedia, pickfirst and pickadd all set to 1. Is there another setting? Layer is on, thawed and not frozen. Also, I just tried to draw a square with the line command with the ortho mode on. It's stuck in a 1 verticle line only mode. Blocks with attributes don't work either. Any help would be appreciated.
    Glenn
    2009LT
    Last edited by gsksun4; 7th Jun 2010 at 07:31 pm.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Sounds like a UCS issue.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    try UCS, World
    PLAN, World
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    545

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    try UCS, World
    PLAN, World
    Man you guys are good. I thought I was gonna be left on my own with this one.
    Everything works fine now. Thank you both so much.
    Glenn

Similar Threads

  1. erase everything outside a rectangle - need command
    By mark.meyers in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2009, 04:42 pm
  2. SCALE command by Reference option on polygon, please explain
    By Sudan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2009, 05:26 pm
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2008, 01:06 pm
  4. Trim command won't work
    By DiegoMunoz in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 1st Aug 2008, 10:05 pm
  5. Presspull command does not work
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2006, 12:00 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts