+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Creating A Template

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am just starting to use Autocad Electrical 2010 and would like for someone to explain how to create a new IEC template for me to use at work. I wish it to have the company address, logo of company and some other info.

    Please can someone help

    Many Thanks
    Steve

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,787

    Default

    Popular subject. I just created one for the company I work for. I "borrowed" a portion of the design from the Acad_Electrical.dwt that came with the program.

    We just got ACADE 2011. And no, I am not an electrical draftsman, designer or engineer.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I just want to know how it is done in step by step, can anyone help?????

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    384

    Default

    Do you know how to create Blocks and Attributes?

    Do you want them mapped to Electrical Project and Drawing Description Data?

    What training have you had from your reseller on Electrical?
    Mark Flayler
    Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
    Blog: http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
    Partner Certified, Inventor Certified Expert

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    384

    Default

    You can start by going to the Electrical Help section of ACADe.

    Type in AEHELP at the command line and hit enter. Then go to Tutorials and there is a Title Block tutorial in there to get you started. Step by Step. Keep in mind you need to understand some basics things about AutoCAD to really grasp what is going on.

    Also, did you install IEC libraries or JIC when you installed it. The default is JIC so I hoped you changed that during installation otherwise you will have to do some extra work to get those libraries in now.
    Mark Flayler
    Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
    Blog: http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
    Partner Certified, Inventor Certified Expert

  6. #6
    Super Member Tankman's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tankman's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro SP3
    Computer:
    IBM T60 Thinkpad™
    Monitor:
    36" LCD Monitor/TV, 14" Thinkpad™ T60
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Eastern PA, USA
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Start with your acad_electrical.dwt modify 'n save with another name.
    Of course save as a *.dwt!

    AutoCAD does come with a number of *.dwt files take a look at them and pick one to modify for starters.
    Tankman

    "When the well is dry, we know the worth of water." Ben Franklin ~ 1746

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Oct 2009, 09:12 pm
  2. Problem creating template
    By kippax in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2008, 05:06 pm
  3. scaling up an A1 template to an A0 template
    By treeman in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2008, 04:34 pm
  4. Creating a Template
    By Coffeefeind in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2007, 05:08 pm
  5. Drawing Template vs. Settings Template?
    By umop-3p!sdn in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20th May 2006, 01:09 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts