+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    Full Member AJSmith's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    AJSmith's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    94

    Question Copy to clipboard failed ??

    trying to copy info from one drawing into another have do this 3 time before and not the 4th time i get the message

    Copy to clipboard failed

    what have a done and how do i fix it???


    many thanks

    Adam
    CAD Technician
    A-one+ - PDT Design Structures

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,475

    Default

    I've had similar problems. I was told it would be fixed at a later date. Perhaps in an Update or addressed in 2011.

    For me sometimes it works no problem and other times it doesn't work at all.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Full Member AJSmith's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    AJSmith's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    94

    Default

    oo is a odd on out of the 7 drawings im using 2 dont wanna copy the info i have tryed resetting my PC and trying again but still dont work
    CAD Technician
    A-one+ - PDT Design Structures

  4. #4
    Full Member AJSmith's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    AJSmith's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Nottingham, UK
    Posts
    94

    Default

    i got it i have to insert the drawing in to a fresh drawing as a brock then exploded it and copyed the info i needed and it worked
    CAD Technician
    A-one+ - PDT Design Structures

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,475

    Default

    I'm glad you found a workaround but we shouldn't be having copy/paste and/or copyclip errors in AutoCAD or any other AutoDesk product. This is one of those errors that has been around so long it makes me wonder if they just decided to ignore it. Jeez, didn't we have this type of crap happening all the way back to 2000i? That was several releases ago. Fix the damn code!

    Sorry about the rant.

    It's like potholes. They get patched every year but nobody does anything about a long term solution to the problem.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  6. #6
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP64
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    541

    Default

    Copy / paste was a big problem in early releases of 2007.
    Autodesk released a 'Hotfix' and addressed it in a service pack, but is was (and still is) a problem for years because people did not apply the Hotfix or SP to their 2007.
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***
    When I tell people I'm an engineer half of them think I drive a train.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,475

    Default

    Note: Both the OP and I run 2010. I'm not working with any 2007 files.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Omaha, Nebraska
    Posts
    46

    Default

    We have the same problem here. It appears that files saved in the early version of Acad2007 before the fix have this problem.
    (Bug resides within the drawing file itself.)

    We are now using Acad2010 and I'm guessing that when an older file (possibly saved or created with Acad2007) is opened, this bug shows it's ugly head. My fix has been to do a file save & close then open the drawing back up and the problem is fixed. This fix works only if the copy/paste command was executed and given a chance to fail.
    A file save & close is not enough.

    It's also possible a template saved or created with early Acad2007 can carry over this bug as well.

    Give it a try.

    Good luck

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,475

    Default

    Thanks for the info Biscuits. I've got some old 2007 files at home I can experiment with.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes, i have this problem also AC2010 even with servicepack 2 (english release 3)
    When using the keyboard CRTL-V then i can paste all the time

Similar Threads

  1. can,t copy to clipboard
    By motee-z in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2009, 08:21 pm
  2. Copy an expression to the clipboard
    By jammie in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2009, 06:44 pm
  3. clipboard
    By ZINC in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st Jul 2005, 03:32 pm
  4. Slow Copy to Clipboard on some files, not on others?
    By srobinson311 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Jun 2005, 08:22 pm
  5. Copy to Clipboard / Copy with Base Point not working
    By Orbit in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2003, 03:10 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts