+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
  1. #11
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    741

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I just had this problem. I closed and opened the file (for an unrelated issue actually) and now it works fine.

  2. #12
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Copy-to-clipboard-failed

    La opcion que encontre para poder superar este error es:
    convertir el archivo dwg en dxf, cerrarlo y abrir el dxf.
    El inconveniente que encontre es que desabilita los bloques dinamicos.

  3. #13
    Super Member mdbdesign's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mdbdesign's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 U 32 BIT, WIN10 PRO 64 bit
    Computer:
    Homemade
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE G31M-ES2L
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE 2-QUAD-Q6600@2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 gt 1gb
    Primary Storage:
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    WESTERN DIGITAL SSD 1TB
    Monitor:
    2 - 22" HP + 24" Dell
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    mdbdesign's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designing Engineer in Engineering Department
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Pressure tanks Oil processing & storage equip. Steel mill equip. Telecom towers & equip. Wind turbine towers Power plant structures Structural and miscellaneous steel etc.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Courtice, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    855

    Default

    Translated above:
    The option I found to overcome this error is:
    convert dwg to dxf file, close and open the dxf.
    The drawback I found is that disables dynamic blocks.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    afrazawan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows xp
    Monitor:
    acer A1917
    Discipline
    Construction
    afrazawan's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Designer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Abu Dhabi/Pakistani
    Posts
    251

    Default

    i can't get it ok

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    MLittle's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bryson City, NC
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I am experiencing this in 2011. I have been beating my head all day trying to copy and paste from one drawing to another. Today I discovered I get the error every time I try to copy a multileader note. When I look at the properties on these it is listed as "ACAD_PROXY_ENTITY" instead of a multi leader note.

  6. #16
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    Has the drawing been saved back to a previous version? Is this in just a few drawings or all drawings?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #17
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    MLittle's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bryson City, NC
    Posts
    5

    Default

    This occurs in all versions of the same drawing. Yes, this drawing was converted from one format to another. It started as a 2007 drawing and has now been changed to a 2011 format.

  8. #18
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AJSmith View Post
    trying to copy info from one drawing into another have do this 3 time before and not the 4th time i get the message

    Copy to clipboard failed

    what have a done and how do i fix it???


    many thanks

    Adam
    From the Knowledge Base, autodesk.com

    Issue
    When you copy any object in a drawing file and try to paste it into a new drawing, nothing happens or you receive an error stating that the command is invalid.

    Solution
    Depending on the error, use one of the following two workarounds for this issue:

    If you get the "Invalid" message: On the command line, enter mlinestyle. Click to exit the dialog box. Try to paste again. The error will no longer occur.
    If nothing is pasted: The base drawing that the Copy command is being initialized in is corrupt. Recover the base drawing. Copy the objects again; Paste should now work. For more information about drawing recovery, see the related solutions.
    I found in 2012 Suite that if the Sketchbook Designer is installed the copy/clip and the clipboard (from the Labs) will not work.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  9. #19
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    I am sure this will be resolved before the release of AutoCAD 2111, so just hang in there.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #20
    Super Member MarcoW's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MarcoW's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    A black one
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5520 Quad Core
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 580 - 512MB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB 10000 RPM
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    599

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sorry to bring an old topic back to life but I was experiencing the problem also "copy to clipboard failed".
    In my case I digged throug the whole drawing and found that there were a few polylines (rectangles) that were causing the problem. So selecting 10000 objects, was no problem but with one of these polylines it did not work.
    So I simply exploded them and can move on.
    I thought I post it here, maybe others can benefit.

    I guess the object itself was somehow corrupted. Recover / audit / purge however did not notice any error.

Similar Threads

  1. can,t copy to clipboard
    By motee-z in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2009, 08:21 pm
  2. Copy an expression to the clipboard
    By jammie in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2009, 06:44 pm
  3. clipboard
    By ZINC in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st Jul 2005, 03:32 pm
  4. Slow Copy to Clipboard on some files, not on others?
    By srobinson311 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Jun 2005, 08:22 pm
  5. Copy to Clipboard / Copy with Base Point not working
    By Orbit in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2003, 03:10 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts