+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie TuKhuyen's Avatar
    Computer Details
    TuKhuyen's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window XP
    Computer:
    Acer D525 Emachine
    Motherboard:
    D945GCL Intel
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium E2180
    RAM:
    1 GB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family 128 MB
    Monitor:
    LG 17 inches
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Viet Nam
    Posts
    7

    Default What is meaning of "LT" in the phrase "AutoCad LT"?

    Auto Cad LT is a cheaper version of AutoCad. So what is meaning of word "LT" (Abbreviation) in the phrase "Autocad LT"?
    Please explain for me! Thank you!

  2. #2
    Super Member kencaz's Avatar
    Computer Details
    kencaz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro, Vista, Linux,W7
    Computer:
    HP,s Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    kencaz's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer/Machinist
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    759

    Default

    I always thought of it as the "Lite" version of AutoCAD being that it was missing the 3D creation capabilities of it's big brother.

    Myself, I think AutoCAD should discontinue LT but that's my opinion.

    KC
    Some of my AutoCAD and Inventor Pics and Videos...
    http://www.youtube.com/kencaz45



  3. #3
    Forum Newbie TuKhuyen's Avatar
    Computer Details
    TuKhuyen's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Window XP
    Computer:
    Acer D525 Emachine
    Motherboard:
    D945GCL Intel
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium E2180
    RAM:
    1 GB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel(R) 82945G Express Chipset Family 128 MB
    Monitor:
    LG 17 inches
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Viet Nam
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kencaz View Post
    I always thought of it as the "Lite" version of AutoCAD being that it was missing the 3D creation capabilities of it's big brother.

    Myself, I think AutoCAD should discontinue LT but that's my opinion.

    KC
    Thank you. I watched some video clips you use autocad on youtube. Indeed, you are a professional about cad and other softwares. I am a new member of this forum therefore I have to learn from you and everyone very much.
    Why do you think AutoCad should discontinue LT?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    I think "LT" means "LapTop". It's the little brother for 2D only, with less functions so that it requires less computing power.
    At that time laptops were just very limited.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,880

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fuccaro View Post
    I think "LT" means "LapTop". It's the little brother for 2D only, with less functions so that it requires less computing power.
    At that time laptops were just very limited.
    LT has always been built on AutoCAD, so the system specs are pretty much the same. If the specs for LT are slightly lower, it's only because of the anticipated use of 3D in AutoCAD.

    Quote Originally Posted by TuKhuyen
    So what is meaning of word "LT" (Abbreviation) in the phrase "Autocad LT"?
    Essentially, Autodesk never said what LT stood for, but it's commonly accepted as short for "Lite".

    See:

    http://www.fourmilab.ch/autofile/www...00000000000000

    http://www.fourmilab.ch/autofile/www...00000000000000

    Also, there is more missing in LT than just 3D. This is couple of versions old, but the summary is still valid AFAIK: http://cadpanacea.com/node/96

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Using
    AutoCAD pre 2000
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    578

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kencaz View Post
    I always thought of it as the "Lite" version of AutoCAD being that it was missing the 3D creation capabilities of it's big brother.

    KC
    I got copies of two very old brochures here. One says Limited, and the other has Lite emblazoned. I think the Lite version took off.


    Wm.

  7. #7
    Super Member Pablo Ferral's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    638

    Default

    The Autodesk preffered line is 'Limited' (as bandied about at AU).

    Essentially you have the full product on your machine but Autodesk have 'Limited' what can be done with it... e.g. The've turned off all the tools that create 3D objects, cut of access to the API's and left out tools such as the sheet set manager.

    Because you have the full product you can still open drawing files that have been created in the full version - even if they contain 3D objects - but your editing ability is also 'Limited'.

    'Lite' is the accepted meaning, but technically incorrect if you want to get pedantic about it ;-)

  8. #8
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5503 (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    4 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro FX 580 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB HDD (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,013

    Default

    I still think they should go to a 3 tier system...

    LT - no 3D or lisp, arx, etc, but also add some 2D functionality like enhanced usage of raster images, transparent fills and finally make LT the standard in 2D CAD.
    $500

    Full - 3D solids, lisp, arx, etc. Pretty much the same as we have now but remove the rendering engine.
    $2500

    Pro - every thing
    $4000
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  9. #9
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,880

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by f700es View Post
    I still think they should go to a 3 tier system...

    LT - no 3D or lisp, arx, etc, but also add some 2D functionality like enhanced usage of raster images, transparent fills and finally make LT the standard in 2D CAD.
    $500

    Full - 3D solids, lisp, arx, etc. Pretty much the same as we have now but remove the rendering engine.
    $2500

    Pro - every thing
    $4000
    Looking at it from the Autodesk point of view... there is no reason to.
    (A) People are already buying LT (with fewer features than you describe) for twice your proposed price.
    (B) People are already buying full AutoCAD for ±$4000, so there is no market (as far as Autodesk is concerned) for your $2500 solution. Anyone who is potentially in that market now is buying the full version already, so why lose $1500 profit?

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,511

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Another low cost alternate for 2D drawings/sketches would be AutoCAD Freestyle. Suggested retail price of $149 but available for a limited time at $79.

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...&siteID=123112
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. "save" in the file "pull down menu" not working
    By kfarrar in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th Dec 2013, 10:22 am
  2. What is meaning of: "bad argument type: lentityp"
    By rayg11757 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2010, 05:58 pm
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2009, 06:35 pm
  4. AcadMap3D 2010_freezes on "open" or "save" ...
    By Jest in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2009, 08:27 am
  5. "Union" Meshes or "Slice" 3D Mesh
    By Peter31712 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Apr 2004, 11:11 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts