+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Export/Plot BMP

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default Export/Plot BMP

    I have a nice code that I have working great right now for getting the user to select whats he/she wants to be exported to a .bmp, the problem is that there cad is set up to work with a black back ground and colored lines.

    What I want is for the bmp to have a white background and change all lines to black.

    So I don't know if there is an option for this when using the export function or if I need code to change everything before the user selects everything

  2. #2
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    probably have to change your background to white before you export.
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alanjt View Post
    probably have to change your background to white before you export.
    I was leaning towards this, now is there a simple script to do this using vba?

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    3,475

    Default

    Have you investigated the WMFBKGND system variable? It defaults to ON in r2002, but I think it defaults to off in later versions.

    I am afraid that I wouldn't know how to do this in vba

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    Have you investigated the WMFBKGND system variable? It defaults to ON in r2002, but I think it defaults to off in later versions.

    I am afraid that I wouldn't know how to do this in vba
    Yeah my problem is that where using 4 different versions of autocad and i need this program to work on all of them and i need everything to be automated..... at this point i think i'm going to just create a new layout and get the images off that layout.... just got figure out how to remove a layout now lol

  6. #6
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You could write a code to test the ACADVER sysvar and to take an action or other depending on the returned value. I posted a program some time ago to write something on the screen. If AutoCAD supported it, the drawing area was maximized.
    Better see it here:http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showthread.php?t=1159
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

Similar Threads

  1. Plot filename and date at the end of each plot
    By sadhu in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th May 2010, 03:32 pm
  2. Plot Device/Plot Settings Tab
    By Rudbeckia in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11th Mar 2010, 03:33 pm
  3. Plot Preview Not Same as Plot
    By ziemerd in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd May 2009, 08:19 pm
  4. Changes to plot layout and plot file for publish
    By GliderRider in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2009, 09:48 pm
  5. plot file locations for batch plot?
    By Kate M in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2003, 09:43 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts