+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default Offsetting Drawing Planes

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I cant seem to figure out how to offset a drawing plane so that I can loft one shape to another, for instance making a cone. Sometimes when I just choose my first shape as first plane then hit the 2D Drawing it will ask me the offset distance but this never happens when I want it to. I just want to offset the drawing plane from one surface about 2 inches so I can make another shape and loft to it, Thanks for any assistance

  2. #2
    Super Member kencaz's Avatar
    Computer Details
    kencaz's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Pro, Vista, Linux,W7
    Computer:
    HP,s Dell
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    kencaz's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designer/Machinist
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    759

    Default

    Hold down your mouse button and drag...

    w_plane1.gif

    KC
    Some of my AutoCAD and Inventor Pics and Videos...
    http://www.youtube.com/kencaz45



  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kencaz View Post
    Hold down your mouse button and drag...

    Attachment 21174

    KC
    Thank you so much. I am self taught in this Inventor, felt like a dummy for not figuring it out. Thanks again

  4. #4
    Forum Deity shift1313's Avatar
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    2,859

    Default

    It can be frustrating at times. When you create this new offset plane, if you right click on it in the feature tree you can Show Dimensions, this will allow you to change the offset distance. You will then need to hit the Update button. Looks like a piece of paper with a lightning bolt in the last few versions of inventor.
    Matt - Certified Solidworks Expert -Advanced Surfacing, Mold Tool and Sheet Metal Specialist
    Current Software: SolidWorks11,SolidCam11
    http://www.solidworkslessons.info/
    www.mysolidbox.com

  5. #5
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,515

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You can also create an offset workplane and start a new sketch simultaneously.
    Simple start the sketch command and instead of clicking on a workplane or planar part face - click and drag. This will create workplane and start sketch at the same time.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

Similar Threads

  1. Offsetting
    By MisterJingles in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2009, 04:24 pm
  2. Splines - really offsetting!
    By fostertom in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2008, 03:26 am
  3. offsetting 3D polylines
    By DBUZZ in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2008, 08:16 pm
  4. Offsetting
    By bautistaandy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Aug 2006, 06:40 pm
  5. help!!! inventor r8 drawing and lofting different planes
    By hotrodd in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2005, 06:47 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts