+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Dim Settings

  1. #1
    Full Member muddbutter's Avatar
    Computer Details
    muddbutter's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Marshall, TX
    Posts
    37

    Default Dim Settings

    how come when you modify dim settings, say...arrow size, after you modify and apply it the arrows dont change in the drawing? I have to draw all new arrows for them to be the right size!

  2. #2
    Super Member Patrick Hughes's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Patrick Hughes's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7610
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-2630 v2 (six core)
    RAM:
    32 Gb
    Graphics:
    3 Gb Nvidia Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    2x 1920x1080 Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Patrick Hughes's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Self unemployed - Machine Design
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Machine Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois
    Posts
    678

    Default

    Try the command DIM (or DIM1) >> UPDATE
    www.cadtempo.com
    Time tracking for AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other CAD programs

  3. #3
    Full Member muddbutter's Avatar
    Computer Details
    muddbutter's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Marshall, TX
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Thanks Patrick, that worked! Tell me something though...I noticed that I could draw one arrow the right size then "match properties" on all the other arrows. Is the DIM command better to use? Does it do something else than the "match properties" command?

  4. #4
    Super Member Patrick Hughes's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Patrick Hughes's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7610
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-2630 v2 (six core)
    RAM:
    32 Gb
    Graphics:
    3 Gb Nvidia Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    2x 1920x1080 Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Patrick Hughes's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Self unemployed - Machine Design
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Machine Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois
    Posts
    678

    Default

    I can't answer that. I've used a custom routine that I wrote years before the "match properties" command was available and never adopted it.
    www.cadtempo.com
    Time tracking for AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other CAD programs

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Independent Architectural Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Residential Homes, Construction and Renovation
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chuluota, Florida
    Posts
    2,911

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by muddbutter View Post
    Thanks Patrick, that worked! Tell me something though...I noticed that I could draw one arrow the right size then "match properties" on all the other arrows. Is the DIM command better to use? Does it do something else than the "match properties" command?
    The match properties action matches EVERYthing, color, lineweight, layer, the works, and doesn't care if it is a dimension or not.
    Yogi Berra: "In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is."

  6. #6
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,361

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dana W View Post
    The match properties action matches EVERYthing, color, lineweight, layer, the works, and doesn't care if it is a dimension or not.
    The settings for match properties can be changed to exclude some properties.
    I draft in Revit with a black background.

  7. #7
    Full Member muddbutter's Avatar
    Computer Details
    muddbutter's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Marshall, TX
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Cool, Rob...I didn't know you could change match properties settings.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Independent Architectural Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Residential Homes, Construction and Renovation
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chuluota, Florida
    Posts
    2,911

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    The settings for match properties can be changed to exclude some properties.
    Yeah, sometimes, I change it to not include the layer, but find I need it later anyway. I avoid using it for mtext, and dimensions, multileaders.
    Yogi Berra: "In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is."

Similar Threads

  1. Pen Settings!
    By ascen707 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2009, 04:30 pm
  2. Help with Language Settings :)
    By LobarInc in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Feb 2009, 11:33 pm
  3. 3D settings vs. classic settings
    By kmapro in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2007, 03:14 pm
  4. settings
    By xavier in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Oct 2005, 06:04 pm
  5. SETTINGS
    By scoutdog in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2005, 03:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts