+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    602

    Default Can AutoCAD 2010 be install on Vista Home ed?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Can AutoCAD 2010 be install on Vista Home ed?

    When I try to install AutoCAD 2010 on Vista Home I get internal errors
    and the install stop. Is there a solution to this?
    Thank you,

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,033

    Default

    What exactly are the errors?
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,451

    Default

    I was running AutoCAD 2010 for a year on Vista Home.
    Now I an running AutoCAD 2011 on Vista Home. (no problems)

    What version of Vista Home do you have?
    What version of AutoCAD 2010 are you trying to install?

    Did you stop all anti-virus services (including TSR) and turn off UAC before attempting install?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  4. #4
    Super Member skipsophrenic's Avatar
    Computer Details
    skipsophrenic's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Vista 32 bit
    Computer:
    Compaq
    Motherboard:
    erm . . yeah?
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60 Ghz
    RAM:
    2039MB
    Graphics:
    don't ask you'll kill me
    Primary Storage:
    360gb
    Monitor:
    21" widescren - 16:10 ratio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,020

    Default

    Also double check which vista you're running, if you're running 64 bit, acad for 32 bit will have problems installing and vice versa.
    Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former. - Albert Einstein

    SET FILEDIA = 1

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    602

    Default

    Second install attempt I got the big blue screen and I could not catch the
    error number. The third attempt, AutoCAD just did not install. I just got
    a bunch of pictures.
    I guess I need to know what if Vista Home is 64 or 32 versions.

    How do you turn off the anti-virus services (including TSR) and turn off UAC??

    Thank you,

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,993

    Default

    Control Panel > System & Security > System. It should tell you if you are running Vista 32-bit or 64-bit.

    I was under the impression that most AutoDesk DVDs have both versions on them and the pre-installation check determines which version is loaded automatically.

    Does you system meet even the minimum specifications as called for by AutoDesk to run AutoCAD 2010? Some people who have problems find they do not have enough RAM or their graphics card is inadequate.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    602

    Default

    Both versions of AutoCAD & Vista are 32bit versions.
    Vista has only SP 1 installed.
    It got 2g in it. I think that is ok.
    Thank you,

  8. #8
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,451

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I was under the impression that most AutoDesk DVDs have both versions on them and the pre-installation check determines which version is loaded automatically.
    The reason I asked is because I suspected it might be the free student download. To reduce the download time they select to download either the 32-bit version or the 64-bit version. Of course anyone installing from DVD the OS figures out what version to install. But more and more software is downloaded - never have a disk.

    This question comes up about 30 times a day on the student community http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity - apparently in the computer science 101 classes they do not cover operating systems. Even after I question someone I have to have them post a screen capture to prove that they are actually running Windows 7 32-bit version. Once I tell them how to find their system properties they never post back to thank me. LOL

    BTY you can go to Start> and right click on Computer for Properties in Vista. I think I saw a keyboard shortcut (Windows key + something) but I didn't commit it to memory.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,033

    Default

    Are you installing from a disk or a download?
    Is this the trial version, educational version or full commercial version?
    If you're installing from a download, it's possible that some files may have been corrupted during the data transfer and you may need to re-download.

    Does your computer meet the minimum system requirements: http://autodesk.blogs.com/between_th...uirements.html
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  10. #10
    Senior Member daft vader's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    171

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    have you had a version of autocad on this machine before ?

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad 09 install on windows Vista Error
    By shift1313 in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29th Dec 2010, 06:22 am
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24th Sep 2010, 11:17 am
  3. Trying to install Autocad 2006 in Vista, it hangs when trying to activate
    By javilu in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th Feb 2010, 09:45 pm
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2010, 10:58 pm
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2009, 05:43 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts