+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default Insert dynamic block from file with multiple dynamic blocks

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm trying to find the solution but with no luck so far, so i'll ask you guys.

    I have a drawing ("SURUBURI.dwg") with several dynamic blocks ("M12", "M16", "M18" ... an so on...). I want to insert in my current drawing, one of the blocks from SURUBURI.dwg, for instance the block named "M12".

    For that i tried creating a new command "INSERT_M12" that has the following script :
    ^C^C-INSERT; "I:/Ionut Mihaila/Goodies/SURUBURI.dwg/M12"
    Now obvious that doesn't work, but i think it shows clearly what i want to accomplish. So is there an other way to do this?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    Why not put them on a palette?
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    'coz the palette takes more space of my screen, an i need it as clean as posible. i have enough space for more menus but not for a new palette

  4. #4
    Forum Deity NBC's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    2,109

    Default

    Palettes have the facility to "auto-hide" themselves, thus keeping your screen as clean as you want it for the maximum amount of time without impacting too greatly on your efficiency
    Life's constantly changing - keep up or get left behind

  5. #5
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    I have all my palettes on auto hide.

    Oh well in answer to your question, not to my knowledge.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    well, it's true that i forgot about autohide feature, so 'till i get an answer to my question, i'll use palettes.

    but then for the sake of knowledge how would an autocad specialist resolve the problem?

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Did Anyone Come up with an answer to this??
    I would love to be able to insert a block from a file.

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Senior Member ccowgill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ccowgill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Motherboard:
    Sabretooth
    CPU:
    AMD
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    AMD R9 390
    Primary Storage:
    SSD
    Monitor:
    Triple Monitor system
    Discipline
    Civil
    ccowgill's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Engineer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Licensed Civil Engineer in Michigan, Indiana, and Ohio
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Hartford, Michigan
    Posts
    205

    Default

    just insert the file, all the blocks inside it will come with. That's what we used to do before we started using palettes.
    you can also use the design center to insert a block from a drawing, just browse to the right dwg, click on the blocks and it will populate the design center with all the blocks in the drawing, you can even right click and create a palette from the drawing.
    Christopher T. Cowgill, P.E.
    AEC Industry Collection 2018 on Windows 10


  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    OK, might not be elegant (I do not have time to write the lisp, but it would not be difficult); you could use a lisp to check for the existence of the block in your drawing already, if it exists, you then use your lisp to insert it. If it does not exist then you could "ddinsert" the file itself so that all the blocks contained therein are created in your new drawing, then explode last and erase previous. The blocks would then be in your drawing, but unreferenced.

    Then you could loop back to the start.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    MDrawings's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus something
    CPU:
    i7 860
    RAM:
    16gb
    Graphics:
    Radeon 7970
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 120gb ssd's in RAID 1
    Monitor:
    3 x 24"
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Canada, eh
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you're like me and don't like the auto-hide feature, you can use the hotkey CTRL+3 to bring up the the Tool Pallette quickly, pick your block then CTRL+3 again to hide it.
    I use it all the time with properties: CTRL+1.
    Or you could just use the Deign Center (CTRL+2) to grab the block you need from your file. It will be stored in the history of the design center so you can quickly reference again if you need in the future.
    There is even a search function in the Design Center so you can search for that 1 off block you made a long time ago - just hope you gave it a good description or name.

Similar Threads

  1. multiple dynamic constraints in a dynamic block
    By Huibert in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2013, 06:52 pm
  2. I can't insert a particular dynamic block
    By cadmench in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2nd Sep 2011, 03:34 pm
  3. dynamic insert of a dynamic block.
    By Huibert in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2010, 02:12 am
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Jun 2009, 04:50 pm
  5. Dynamic Blocks with insert
    By gessex in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Oct 2007, 10:18 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts