+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    425

    Default problem with displacemet or use first point as displacement in copy, move commands

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have difficulty on specifying the distance for copy or move commands. It has different options and I have to get my desired result after many try and error.
    Where can I find a detailed explanation on these commands options? distance, base point and first point as displacement.

    My exact problem is as follows:
    I want to move a line 5 cm to the right of present location with orthogonal active . What is the best/fastest way to do this?

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    designerstuart's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Computer:
    various
    Discipline
    Architectural
    designerstuart's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    ADT 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    near london, near europe
    Posts
    820

    Default

    check polar tracking is set to "on" (F10 i think)
    then just:
    enter command "M"
    click the line to select it
    hit enter
    move cursor in the 'right' direction (you will see dotted lines for 'snapable' polar directions if you move around)
    type "5" (or distance required in whatever units you are drawing in)

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    designerstuart's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Computer:
    various
    Discipline
    Architectural
    designerstuart's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    ADT 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    near london, near europe
    Posts
    820

    Default

    i use 2 ways to move / copy ---
    option 1:
    'base point' is where you want to move it from
    'second point' is where you want to move it to

    option 2:
    select base point
    enter distance and direction (i use tracking, but you can specify an angle instead)

    displacement is to move it using coordinates (i don't use this)

    hope this helps!

  4. #4
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,451

    Default

    # for absolute (default in earlier releases)
    @ for relative (default in later releases)
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,993

    Default

    Another option is to enable Orthomode, invoke the Move or Copy command, pick on the object and drag it in the direction you want to go. At the command line type in your distance and then press the Enter key.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    425

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by designerstuart View Post
    check polar tracking is set to "on" (F10 i think)
    then just:
    enter command "M"
    click the line to select it
    hit enter
    move cursor in the 'right' direction (you will see dotted lines for 'snapable' polar directions if you move around)
    type "5" (or distance required in whatever units you are drawing in)
    Thanks. this is what I use exactly but sometimes it doesn't go this way. I think I am confusing with other things or there are many lines and it selects different line.

    One big mistake is when the OSNAP is on and when after selecting the base point, when I move to right for 5 cm, it snaps end of another line and selects it as second point and I have to undo and start again. I think in this situation it is better to turn off the OSNAP.

  7. #7
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    425

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by designerstuart View Post
    i use 2 ways to move / copy ---
    option 1:
    'base point' is where you want to move it from
    'second point' is where you want to move it to
    I understand this one and there is no problem

    [QUOTE
    option 2:
    select base point
    enter distance and direction (i use tracking, but you can specify an angle instead)
    [/QUOTE]

    My problem is in this case and when I want to enter the distance in command line, it messes up
    [QUOTE
    displacement is to move it using coordinates (i don't use this)
    [/QUOTE]

    This is want I want to figure out as well

  8. #8
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    425

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Another option is to enable Orthomode, invoke the Move or Copy command, pick on the object and drag it in the direction you want to go. At the command line type in your distance and then press the Enter key.
    Thanks. Isn't it same as polar tracking mentioned by designerstuart ?

  9. #9
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    425

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    # for absolute (default in earlier releases)
    @ for relative (default in later releases)
    Thanks. What is case for ACAD 2007?
    In case of relative coordinate, is it measured relative to first point?

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    designerstuart's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Computer:
    various
    Discipline
    Architectural
    designerstuart's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    ADT 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    near london, near europe
    Posts
    820

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by khoshravan View Post
    Thanks. Isn't it same as polar tracking mentioned by designerstuart ?
    almost. orthomode locks into set directions, while polar tracking just 'snaps'
    if there are too many lines, turn osnap on for first point, then off for second point (easy with F5 (i think))
    but using coord there should be no mistakes.... snap will not interfere

Similar Threads

  1. Move/Rotate/Copy to Center of a Line
    By ecshclark in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th Jun 2010, 08:30 pm
  2. Continual crashes caused by copy, past, and move commands
    By looseLISPSsinkSHIPS in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2009, 02:50 pm
  3. COPY or ** COPY ** - Copy and Stretch, Move, Rotate, Scale & Mirror objects
    By Andrew1979 in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Jul 2009, 07:36 am
  4. how to move origin point ?
    By airs in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2006, 12:52 am
  5. Copy to Clipboard / Copy with Base Point not working
    By Orbit in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2003, 03:10 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts