+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default Hardware Acceleration for 2011 AutoCAD LT; Laggy mouse

    I upgraded from 2010 LT to 2011 LT. However the newer software on a MUCH faster computer is un-usable if dynamic imput is enabled. however the older software and computer run this fine. How can I fix this?

    Thanks
    Last edited by smarcus3; 28th Jul 2010 at 04:10 pm.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,462

    Default

    A "laggy" mouse may be due to nothing more than an outdated driver. When you purchased this much faster computer did you retain your old mouse and keyboard?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Completely new mouse and keyboard. This same laggy mouse issue also happens on other computers with AutoCAD 2011. It somewhat improves when you turn off dynamic input.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,462

    Default

    I just loaded 2011 yesterday and have had no mouse related issues. I have not tested it with Dynamic Input enabled. I will do so momentarily and let you know the results. I'll be back.

    An update.

    I enabled Dynamic Input and have experienced no lag what-so-ever. I'm using my original (older) MS wheel mouse and a four year old Logitech keyboard.

    I have the company-wide TrendMicro antivirus program running, MS Outlook, Windows Explorer and my Internet connection running in the background.

    My OS is WinXP S.P. 3 (32-bit) running the 32-bit version of ACAD 2011. There is 4GB of RAM installed on this (work) system and I have enabled the 3GB switch in my boot.ini file.

    What are the specs on your computers?

    By the way, mine is a standalone system as far as AutoCAD goes. You're networked?
    Last edited by ReMark; 28th Jul 2010 at 04:12 pm.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default

    great. thanks. it sucks that dynamic input works fine with 2010 and not with 2011. ALSO ITS LT not regular.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,462

    Default

    I am fully aware that you are running LT while I am running the full blown package. So, that makes me wonder why our experiences aren't reversed. With more "overhead" I should be having problems while you sail right along.

    What are your system specs?

    Has this been a problem right from the start?

    Do mouse-related problems appear when using other programs (ex. - MS Word or Excel)?

    What model mouse is being used?

    Have you checked your mouse properties?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default

    problem happens on over 3 computers. all different equipment. occurs starting right after install within autocad. Everything else works great. Computers run windows 7 but also happens in vista. not sure on xp.

    Laptop: 2 ghz core 2 duo, 2 gb ram, 64bit, microsoft air mouse / pad

    Desktop 2.4 ghz core 2 quad, 4 gb ram, 64 bit, microsoft mosue (model ???)

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Independent Architectural Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Residential Homes, Construction and Renovation
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chuluota, Florida
    Posts
    2,911

    Default

    Here's that "Did you check the gas guage." question.

    You're not running a MS roller ball type mouse are you?

    The only problems I ever experienced with ACAD LT was with one of those museum pieces. The thing was totally unusable and worse with Dyn Input and Tool Tips on. I couldn't even get the crosshairs to center on a grip. it jiggled all over the place. It was not that long ago, at a work place with a tight boss. Took me two weeks to convince him to let me even buy my own optical mouse and install it.
    Yogi Berra: "In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is."

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    39

    Default

    nope a normal wireless mouse.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Independent Architectural Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Residential Homes, Construction and Renovation
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chuluota, Florida
    Posts
    2,911

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Of course you have optical mouses (Mices?) other than the touchpad.

    Don't use pointer acceleration.
    Don't use smart pointer.
    Don't use mouse trails.
    Set all scroll increments to 1 line.
    Yogi Berra: "In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is."

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD 2011 and many other Autodesk 2011 Products Released.
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2010, 02:46 pm
  2. Hardware Acceleration Problem
    By ARYT in forum SolidWorks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2009, 02:05 pm
  3. Hardware acceleration drop-down menu is blank
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2006, 12:18 pm
  4. Hardware Acceleration options unavailable
    By Autodesk in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2006, 12:18 pm
  5. AUTOCAD and Hardware
    By xauthenticx in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2006, 04:40 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts