+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    70

    Default inserting TIFF image into AutoCAD

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi

    I am trying to insert a TIFF image into AutoCAD using imageattach

    The image is a black line drawing on a white background. when I use imageattach the background is black and the lines are white, which is not very clear

    Does anybody know why this is happening?

    Also is it possible to insert the Tiff image so it is embeded in the drawing and has now link

    Thanks for your help

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,908

    Default

    1. If it is a bitonal TIFF image (1 bit color depth), then the raster part of the image will take on the color of the layer on which it resides.

    2. Yes, you can embed a TIFF in a few different ways, with various levels of result. See http://cadpanacea.com/node/65 for more details.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    70

    Default

    I am being asked by out client to embed tiff files into the drawing

    Would I be right in saying this is not possible using a standard AutoCAD command? and can only be done with the method shown in the link in the previous post?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by manchest View Post
    I am being asked by out client to embed tiff files into the drawing

    Would I be right in saying this is not possible using a standard AutoCAD command? and can only be done with the method shown in the link in the previous post?
    Right. OLE, or the IEMBED command are really the only ways. The other two convert the image to CAD entities.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    5,272

    Default

    If you just want the image to appear then why not just use insert raster image the only difference is that it is treated as an XREF so you must always have the image somewhere where it can be found by the drawing, we just save the image to the same location as the dwg.

    If its a company logo etc then save it in a location where it will always be found. use etransmit and it will attach image a s well.

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Thanks for your replies

    The drawing has to be stand alown with no attachments

    Our client is asking me to do this but I am not sure it is possible. He is telling me to copy and paste the tiff file into AutoCAD.
    When I try this in AutoCAD 2009 it still creates a link.



    I can copy and paste a bmp file into AutoCAD and there is no link but the quality of the original bmp is lost

  7. #7
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,908

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by manchest View Post
    He is telling me to copy and paste the tiff file into AutoCAD.
    When I try this in AutoCAD 2009 it still creates a link.
    Did you try step 1 here?

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Hi again

    I have had a go at the options in step 1

    I can get the image into AutoCAD without there being a link, the problem is if I save the drawing exit then reopen it again the image has disappered leaving just the outline frame of the tiff.

    anyone know why AutoCAD is not saving the image?

    Thanks again for your help

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    England
    Posts
    70

    Default

    I have been sent a drawing that has an image embeded in

    When I open the drawing I can see the image in the preview window, but when it opens it has the frame of the image and no image.

    Could this be some varible in AutoCAD that is stopping the image displaying?

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Landscape Architect
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,036

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sounds like the image was inserted using the IMAGEATTACH command, and the person who sent you the drawing did not send you the image along with it. Just contact them and tell them you need the image, and tell them that next time, they need to run ETRANSMIT and send you the .zip file.

    Or, if you have the image, just stick it in the folder where the drawing is saved and then open the drawing. If the image is in the same folder, Autocad will see it.
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

Similar Threads

  1. Tiff image wont print!
    By twobig4u01 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd Mar 2010, 09:17 am
  2. Tiff Image issues
    By kingisland99762 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2009, 12:08 am
  3. Inserting TIFF File
    By Hoover in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2008, 05:04 pm
  4. extract actual drawing from TIFF image
    By jbwrks in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2008, 05:19 pm
  5. Inserting Tiff into CAD
    By fiesta26 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 4th Oct 2007, 07:37 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts