+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member bobsy852's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bobsy852's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64 (work) Windows 7 x64 (home)
    Computer:
    HP ProBook 6570b (work) Custom Build (home)
    Motherboard:
    Asus P5Q-VM (home)
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 55-3210M (work) Intel Core2 Quad Q8400 (home)
    RAM:
    4Gb (work) 8Gb (home)
    Graphics:
    Intel G965 Express Chipset (work) Nvidia GT220 (home)
    Primary Storage:
    500Gb built in with 500Gb Network (work) 1Tb (home)
    Monitor:
    Laptop Screen (Work) Dell 19'' (home)
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    158

    Default *SOLVED* - 2010 CAD - slow mouse pointer

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've just sat down to do a bit of extra work thisevening and it's the first time i've really used my CAD2010 at home! However I'm finding the mouse pointer to be rather slow! I usually have it set on quite a fast motion speed in the windows mouse settings. And it works fine in the rest of the computer, on explorer or using media player etc. But in CAD it seems to be going very slow!

    Any ideas why?

    Computer details in my tab on the left, remember it's my home computer, the 1 i thought was a better machine!
    Last edited by bobsy852; 6th Aug 2010 at 09:32 pm. Reason: No problemo no moro!

  2. #2
    Senior Member edwinprakoso's Avatar
    Computer Details
    edwinprakoso's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio T11
    RAM:
    6 GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    313

    Default

    Probably tweaking your registry can help: http://www.activewin.com/tips/reg/mouse_4.shtml
    Not really sure though, since you said the speed is normal for other applications...
    Edwin Prakoso | www.cad-notes.com

    The work doesn't matter if it's not built

  3. #3
    Senior Member bobsy852's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bobsy852's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64 (work) Windows 7 x64 (home)
    Computer:
    HP ProBook 6570b (work) Custom Build (home)
    Motherboard:
    Asus P5Q-VM (home)
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 55-3210M (work) Intel Core2 Quad Q8400 (home)
    RAM:
    4Gb (work) 8Gb (home)
    Graphics:
    Intel G965 Express Chipset (work) Nvidia GT220 (home)
    Primary Storage:
    500Gb built in with 500Gb Network (work) 1Tb (home)
    Monitor:
    Laptop Screen (Work) Dell 19'' (home)
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    158

    Default

    Is my graphics card helping AutoCAD at all at home? or is this a card not recognised by AutoCAD?

    I dont have any video capture software/cards but I'll take a video of my screen on my fone later when i get home again and post a youtube like to the video on here so that you can see what it looks like!
    Last edited by bobsy852; 5th Aug 2010 at 09:21 am.

  4. #4
    Senior Member bobsy852's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bobsy852's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64 (work) Windows 7 x64 (home)
    Computer:
    HP ProBook 6570b (work) Custom Build (home)
    Motherboard:
    Asus P5Q-VM (home)
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 55-3210M (work) Intel Core2 Quad Q8400 (home)
    RAM:
    4Gb (work) 8Gb (home)
    Graphics:
    Intel G965 Express Chipset (work) Nvidia GT220 (home)
    Primary Storage:
    500Gb built in with 500Gb Network (work) 1Tb (home)
    Monitor:
    Laptop Screen (Work) Dell 19'' (home)
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    158

    Default

    I just found this after looking in the hardware area of the forums:
    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240617

    I will try this when i get home. Although I'm positive that this is already turned on, although I havent set the DYNMODE to 0! So Will try this and see how i get on!

  5. #5
    Senior Member bobsy852's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bobsy852's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 x64 (work) Windows 7 x64 (home)
    Computer:
    HP ProBook 6570b (work) Custom Build (home)
    Motherboard:
    Asus P5Q-VM (home)
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 55-3210M (work) Intel Core2 Quad Q8400 (home)
    RAM:
    4Gb (work) 8Gb (home)
    Graphics:
    Intel G965 Express Chipset (work) Nvidia GT220 (home)
    Primary Storage:
    500Gb built in with 500Gb Network (work) 1Tb (home)
    Monitor:
    Laptop Screen (Work) Dell 19'' (home)
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2013
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    158

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    *SOLVED*

    This was a known issue by AutoCAD, i just didn't know where to look!
    The asnwer was found here:
    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240617

    I had already tuned hardware acceleration on, but did not know about the DYNMODE setting. This was set to 3, and after changing it to "0" I've had no issues since!!

Similar Threads

  1. Slow Mouse CAD 2010, Win 7 (x64)
    By smplyanne in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 5th Jun 2012, 10:17 pm
  2. The mouse pointer
    By bmdavis in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15th Nov 2009, 05:20 pm
  3. mouse pointer problems
    By blue sun in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th Feb 2009, 12:00 pm
  4. Problem: AutoCAD mouse pointer sticks on the screen
    By Jim25 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 4th Apr 2006, 11:32 pm
  5. Speed up Mouse Pointer
    By JBullseye74 in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Mar 2006, 02:49 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts