+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: terminal strip

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4

    Question terminal strip

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,
    I'm looking for some help on how to generate terminal strips from wiring diagrams.

    I'd like to write a macro in Autocad(autolisp or VBA) wich generates terminal strips
    I use terminal, contact and etc. blocks to draw wiring diagrams.
    I know how to find all blocks in a drawing, but have no idea how to determine
    connections and wire numbers between them.

    Any tips on how this could be done appreciated.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,806

    Default

    It sounds like you should be using AutoCAD Electrical and not plain AutoCAD.

    What parameters would you be looking to use to generate the terminal strips? Have you considered the use of a Dynamic Block?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    It should look something like this:
    from device
    from wire
    terminal number
    to wire
    to device.

    What do you mean by dynamic block?
    I have a block for single terminal, but i need to enter wire number and other data manualy it's quite
    time consuming and there is quite a chance of making a mistake, so i'd like to auomate this process.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,806

    Default

    Dynamic Blocks were introduced in 2006. Some features of Dynamic Blocks: Stretching, Moving objects within a block, Rotating, Changing views, Array objects within a block and stretch, move, rotate and array using pre-defined distances.

    Consult your AutoCAD Help files and User's Guide for an overview of Dynamic Blocks.

    There is a very good chance you have access to some examples of Dynamic Blocks on your Tool Palettes. Look on the Electrical tab. There should be one for a pilot light, limit switch, push button and relay.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,806

    Default

    Dynamic Blocks Best Practices Series

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...12&id=13785033
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    350

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spakis View Post
    It should look something like this:
    from device
    from wire
    terminal number
    to wire
    to device.
    spakis, are these text inputs that accompany each block? If so then you might be better off creating a block with tags, then use a lisp to collect the blocks and somehow increment numbers in specific tags. Post a picture if you can.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Oh, i've been using dynamic blocks before, but that doesn't solve
    my problem.

    This is a example circuit:
    eee.JPG

    What i'd like to know how to programaticaly find out connections
    between terminal X1-1 and KL1-11, KL1-12 and X1-2 and so on.
    I also need to get wire numbers of these connections, but i can't come up with solution.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Queensland, Australia
    Posts
    350

    Default

    Ok, so obviously you'd use AutoCAD Electrical as ReMark suggested if you had it so we'll rule that out (though if you do this offen maybe you should think about it).

    Quote Originally Posted by spakis View Post
    What i'd like to know how to programaticaly find out connections
    between terminal X1-1 and KL1-11, KL1-12 and X1-2 and so on.
    Yeah I'm not sure how a custom lisp could come up with the value (eg) 100 between X1-1 and KL1-11, unless it retrieves it from that table you've included in the picture - which would be difficult if the table can not be collected into a list.

    Not a great solution, but if the values X1, 1 and 100 are tags in the block, then a simple lisp could be made to increment the number in that tag when a block is selected, but that's not hugely helpful.. Maybe someone else has an idea.

  9. #9
    Full Member Electroman7979's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Electroman7979's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core (TM)2 Duo CPU P8600
    RAM:
    2.4 GHz
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX770M
    Primary Storage:
    149 GB
    Monitor:
    Samsun SyncMaster 226BW
    Using
    Electrical 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Have you figured out how to make this easier? AutoCAD electrical is pretty automated, when you insert the TB you just tell it location and terminal strip identifier. You can even do multiple insertions with similar attributes.
    "The only measure of what you believe is what you do. If you want to know what people believe, don't read what they write, don't ask them what they believe, just observe what they do."
    "What we do in life, echoes in Eternity"

Similar Threads

  1. AutoCAD Terminal Numbers
    By Ste1978 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2014, 06:30 pm
  2. Mobius Strip?
    By dangermouse in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 1st Dec 2011, 05:31 pm
  3. Lost my terminal strip editor
    By nwrivers in forum Electrical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Nov 2009, 03:45 am
  4. AutoCAD Electrical 2008 (terminal strip)
    By rthoonsen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th Oct 2009, 08:06 pm
  5. strip light
    By lukas in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Dec 2005, 08:02 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts