+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,799

    Default Help: FLEXnet License Finder error message

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ugh.... need some serious help, hopefully soon. I've searched AUGI and Google and can't find a good answer. Our server up at work kinda went haywire and rebooted, now when I open AutoCAD it gives me this error message that I've attached. I went to another workstation and logged on the domain under my user account and same thing. Then I tried another workstation under someone else's user account and same thing. So now, the entire CAD department is down and I have no idea how to fix this.... Any help at all out there? I know it's considered rude to ask this, but the sooner response the better. We have some fires that need to be exstinguished and everyone is down.

    Thanks in advance to all who can help.
    Attached Images
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,136

    Default

    Maybe this will get you started...?

    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...linkID=9240617
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,799

    Default

    Already looked at that, doesn't tell me how to fix it. Well, I guess technically it does but I wouldn't know what the hostname or IP address of the License Manager would be.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,799

    Default

    Okay I think I'm getting closer.... in the Network Administrative Guide, it talks about the ALM and that it needs to be installed locally. It gives the path but I don't see this path created. I think I might have to insert the disc and install it....
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,136

    Default

    Did you delve further into any of the other links embedded within the one I provided above?

    Have you called your authorized AutoDesk reseller?

    Do you have a Subscription? If so, have you put in a request for assistance?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,799

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Well I didn't figure it out, but somehow the issue went away. I guess the ALM was installed before I got to my new company on the server, or something like that. I was reading in the Autodesk NAG pdf file and noticed you can set up a license server. I think this might be the issue, don't know quite yet. Man that was a scare, lol. Thanks for the effort tho Mark, always appreciated my friend.
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

Similar Threads

  1. Land DD stoped working - license error.
    By john-geo in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11th May 2010, 05:56 pm
  2. ERROR: Your application was not able to obtain a license
    By Proctor in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2009, 09:34 pm
  3. Error Message
    By ENGOMAR in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2008, 04:16 pm
  4. License Error
    By Rhayes in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2008, 03:54 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts