+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Point table

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    84

    Default Point table

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Anybody know how to create a point table without the point number being included? I just want to include: Northing, Easting, Raw Description; but I cant seem to delete the point number column on the far left side. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    247

    Default

    As far as I know, someone at Autodesk decided we should always want Point Numbers displayed in our Point Tables, no matter what. Not sure why they assumed that...

    I've been able to "trick" C3D. For example, say you have a Point Number, Northing, and Easting table. Now, in the Table Style editor, go into the "column value" for the Northing column, and copy-and-paste the contents from there into the "column value" for Point Number column. Now change the header of the Point Number column to say "Northing", and delete the Northing column.

    The only caveat is that this doesn't seem to work with User Defined Properties, only with the default Cogo Point properties.
    Richard 'Sinc' Sincovec
    Manager of Technology - Edward-James Surveying
    Tools for Civil 3D - Quux Software

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    247

    Default

    Here's an image which might make it a bit clearer.
    Attached Images
    Richard 'Sinc' Sincovec
    Manager of Technology - Edward-James Surveying
    Tools for Civil 3D - Quux Software

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Sinc, you are the F'n MAN! Wow, that was slick! That was exactly what I needed for USACOE wetland mapping. Thanks a lot!

  5. #5
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    CADTutor Forums, the gift that keeps on giving! Thanks again, sinc!
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    superb! kudos!

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This smart cheat doesn't seem to work for user defined point properties. In my case, I want to show manually stored numbers. I've followed your description, but the field turns out with just two brackets <>. I can't understand why Autodesk forces us to show properties!

Similar Threads

  1. Point table in VB.net
    By Jozi68 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2010, 09:47 am
  2. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th Oct 2009, 02:01 am
  3. Insertion point moving after using look up table
    By feargt in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Jan 2009, 04:52 pm
  4. Text in datalink table wont scale with the table??
    By CADsince07 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Sep 2008, 03:08 pm
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2006, 11:51 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts