+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default newly added objects won't print

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,
    I'm in desperate need of help with a job going out tomorrow.

    i had the sheets set up but someone was helping me with drafting. they did something and now anything i add in paper space won't print.

    i've never seen anything like this.

    any ideas?? PLEASE!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    Asus VG248 24" Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    10,316

    Default

    Open your Layer Manager and check the current layer, under the "Plot" column. I'm guessing it's set to No Plot.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default more info

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    thanks for the feedback.
    i've tried that as well as making sure there not on Defpoints.

    i've found a way around by addiding viewports and putting everything new in model space. it's a hassle but it works...for now.

    i get the following message when i print but don't know if it has anything to do with it.

    "There was an error opening the file C:\Local_Standards|
    ACAD2007|Pltters|PMP Files|File-PDF.pmp. The PMP file has been set to None."

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Newly added...
    By alanjt in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 2nd Dec 2010, 04:36 pm
  2. Print objects over solid hatch
    By jcaz15 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2008, 10:24 pm
  3. Newly drawn items won't plot
    By headleyj in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2007, 06:47 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts