+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Installation of Microstation

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, I have a very old version of Microstation SE for Windows NT, but now I need to install software on a server with Windows 2008. The installation goes smoothly, but when running Microstation an error occurs and it does not work. The error is: MDL abort in DITEMS Unable to start ditems.ma. Despite being old, this Microstation is not compatible with Windows 2008?

    Grateful for the help!

  2. #2
    Full Member envisioncad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    envisioncad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro and above
    Computer:
    Dell Laptop Precision
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Madison, WI, United States
    Posts
    60

    Default

    dasato, are you still paying Bentley Select fees for this version of MicroStation? Are you actually trying to work with DGN files or do you need to just open and view DGN files?

    Sorry but it probably wont work at all. You could try to locate the MDL file and remove it to see if it is really necessary. If you answer the questions above I could offer some other solutions.

    HTH,
    Bob Mecham
    envisioncad.com

  3. #3
    Full Member dtaylor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dtaylor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    73

    Default

    I know with v8 there is a installation package you need to install. No idea if a similar thing had to be done with SE

    Future Microstation questions can be posted in its own subforum by the way.

  4. #4
    Full Member dtaylor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dtaylor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Also, I have no experience specifically with Windows Sever and very little with visualization software, but that might be something to look into.

  5. #5
    Full Member envisioncad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    envisioncad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro and above
    Computer:
    Dell Laptop Precision
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Madison, WI, United States
    Posts
    60

    Default

    dtaylor, there was no prerequisite pack for MicroStation SE. It was released in 1997 and was only around for a year before they released MicroStation J (v7).

  6. #6
    Full Member envisioncad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    envisioncad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro and above
    Computer:
    Dell Laptop Precision
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Madison, WI, United States
    Posts
    60

    Default

    dasato, i just remembered that a couple of years ago I was able to run MicroStation SE on Windows XP Pro. You could try that.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hello Envisioncard. Currently we do not pay fees to Betley. We only have the license to use the software. Here we work with the dgn file, however, for this server, the license of Microstation is used to convert files dgn in cgm by a bat. Thanks for your help!

  8. #8
    Full Member envisioncad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    envisioncad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro and above
    Computer:
    Dell Laptop Precision
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Madison, WI, United States
    Posts
    60

    Default

    dasato, well if you are not on select then you can not upgrade the software for free and because you are using it to export a CGM file then Bentley View will not help you.

    My only recommendation would be to try to get it loaded on an XP Pro OS and cross your fingers or pay for the upgrade. You could probably get by with PowerDraft for a lower cost for design work and batch export files to CGM.

    Sorry,
    Bob Mecham
    envisioncad.com

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ok Bob, thank you for your help. I will try to change the operating system. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Re-Installation of Cad
    By scoffagus in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th May 2010, 12:10 am
  2. installation problem
    By shacharoren79 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Feb 2009, 11:39 pm
  3. Installation Repair?
    By abbrantley in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2007, 11:09 pm
  4. Installation Problems
    By FIFTHTEXAS in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2006, 06:55 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts