+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    martyn60's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP SP3
    Computer:
    OEM
    Motherboard:
    Foxconn 946 7MA Series (Socket 775)
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium E2220 @ 2.40GHz
    RAM:
    2.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 332MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Geforce FX 5200 256MB
    Using
    Inventor 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    5

    Default Offsetting drawing elements to a different layer

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When I am offsetting elements in a drawing sometimes i want them on a different layer. My training manual shows me how to do this but the layer option is not available. When starting the offset command, pressing the down arrow key does not give me the layer option. Can I add the layer option to this menu?

    (See attachment)

    Martyn
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,715

    Default

    I know the Layer option is available in generic AutoCAD as I can see it on the command line. I'm running AC 2010.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    martyn60's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP SP3
    Computer:
    OEM
    Motherboard:
    Foxconn 946 7MA Series (Socket 775)
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium E2220 @ 2.40GHz
    RAM:
    2.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 332MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Geforce FX 5200 256MB
    Using
    Inventor 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I'm sure you are correct about the layer option being available in generic AutoCAD. There must be a similar option in AutoCAD Mechanical. May be AM isn't quite as comprehensive, I'm not sure at the moment.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,715

    Default

    I would expect the AutoCAD component of Mech to be just as robust as generic AutoCAD. To confirm open your Help file and look up the Offset command.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    martyn60's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP SP3
    Computer:
    OEM
    Motherboard:
    Foxconn 946 7MA Series (Socket 775)
    CPU:
    Intel Pentium E2220 @ 2.40GHz
    RAM:
    2.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 332MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Geforce FX 5200 256MB
    Using
    Inventor 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I would expect that too but there are differences. i.e there isn't the "Action Recorder" facility in AM.

    However, I have found the solution to the Offset issue. First you have to set your current layer to the one you want the offsets to adhere to. Then from the drop down menu (in the offset command) it is necessary to select "mode" then "current layer" from the next menu. From that point onwards any offsets occur on the current layer.

    Martyn

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,715

    Default

    I'm glad to hear you have found a solution to your problem. Thank you for updating us.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Super Member JPlanera's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JPlanera's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell T7400
    CPU:
    (4) Intel Xeon CPU X5272 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    8G
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 570 & RADEON X6000
    Primary Storage:
    80G main
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB ext
    Monitor:
    (3) DELL 21" wide
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    528

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by martyn60 View Post
    I would expect that too but there are differences. i.e there isn't the "Action Recorder" facility in AM.

    However, I have found the solution to the Offset issue. First you have to set your current layer to the one you want the offsets to adhere to. Then from the drop down menu (in the offset command) it is necessary to select "mode" then "current layer" from the next menu. From that point onwards any offsets occur on the current layer.

    Martyn
    Intersting note, the shortcut "O" in acad mech is AMOFFSET... not OFFSET, same with "F" - FILLET, I was so frustrated for a while because AMFILLET2D does not act like FILLET at ALL!

    but a little pgp modification took care of that!

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    384

    Default

    I absolutely love AMFILLET and would never go back to the normal Fillet command. Have you been trained on these tools?
    Mark Flayler
    Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
    Blog: http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
    Partner Certified, Inventor Certified Expert

  9. #9
    Super Member JPlanera's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JPlanera's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell T7400
    CPU:
    (4) Intel Xeon CPU X5272 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    8G
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 570 & RADEON X6000
    Primary Storage:
    80G main
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB ext
    Monitor:
    (3) DELL 21" wide
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    528

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkFlayler View Post
    I absolutely love AMFILLET and would never go back to the normal Fillet command. Have you been trained on these tools?
    No actually... I never used Mech before my new job and i guess was stuck to my "old" ways.. I have played around with it, but couldnt find any advantages other than polyline option, but even then, i never need to do that here... Maybe if you enlighten me i could turn a new leaf???

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    384

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Try this with the AMFILLET command. Fillet a corner using the tool. Now go back and double click on that fillet/round. You can change the radius and maintain the trimming of the lines. Now try that with a normal FILLET.
    Mark Flayler
    Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
    Blog: http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
    Partner Certified, Inventor Certified Expert

Similar Threads

  1. Change layer of Block Elements
    By hosannabizarre in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2014, 08:37 am
  2. drawing contains authoring elements...
    By Little Bandit in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2010, 12:25 pm
  3. Offsetting Drawing Planes
    By Castor63 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2010, 12:49 pm
  4. Applying layer changes to existing elements
    By ihavenolife in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2008, 04:38 pm
  5. change an elements layer
    By studiorat in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2008, 05:57 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts