+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    384

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Also here are some other tips for ACADm...

    http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/autocad-mechanical/

    If you want to get to know the ins and outs of ACADm I would suggest buying the AOTC book for it. It only goes up to ACADm 2010, but 2011 is very close to it. Or you could always take a class in one of our Chicago offices.
    Mark Flayler
    Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
    Blog: http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
    Partner Certified, Inventor Certified Expert

  2. #12
    Super Member JPlanera's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JPlanera's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell T7400
    CPU:
    (4) Intel Xeon CPU X5272 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    8G
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 570 & RADEON X6000
    Primary Storage:
    80G main
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB ext
    Monitor:
    (3) DELL 21" wide
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    526

    Default

    Looking back, FILLET also has polyline option... shows how often i need it! HA!

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkFlayler View Post
    You can change the radius and maintain the trimming of the lines. Now try that with a normal FILLET.

    Thats a nifty trick... can it, however, allow me to choose my fillet size without opening up a dialog box?

    I like being able to "F" <enter> "R" <enter>... and I set up LISPS that allow me to use commands like "F25" for .25R and "F12", "F0" etc...

    What say you?

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    384

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I don't think you can without using the -AMFILLET to prevent the dialog. I will have to try it the next time I fire up ACADm.
    Mark Flayler
    Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
    Blog: http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
    Partner Certified, Inventor Certified Expert

Similar Threads

  1. Change layer of Block Elements
    By hosannabizarre in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2014, 08:37 am
  2. drawing contains authoring elements...
    By Little Bandit in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2010, 12:25 pm
  3. Offsetting Drawing Planes
    By Castor63 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2010, 12:49 pm
  4. Applying layer changes to existing elements
    By ihavenolife in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2008, 04:38 pm
  5. change an elements layer
    By studiorat in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2008, 05:57 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts