+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    384

    Default

    Also here are some other tips for ACADm...

    http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/autocad-mechanical/

    If you want to get to know the ins and outs of ACADm I would suggest buying the AOTC book for it. It only goes up to ACADm 2010, but 2011 is very close to it. Or you could always take a class in one of our Chicago offices.
    Mark Flayler
    Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
    Blog: http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
    Partner Certified, Inventor Certified Expert

  2. #12
    Super Member JPlanera's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JPlanera's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell T7400
    CPU:
    (4) Intel Xeon CPU X5272 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    8G
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 570 & RADEON X6000
    Primary Storage:
    80G main
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB ext
    Monitor:
    (3) DELL 21" wide
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    528

    Default

    Looking back, FILLET also has polyline option... shows how often i need it! HA!

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkFlayler View Post
    You can change the radius and maintain the trimming of the lines. Now try that with a normal FILLET.

    Thats a nifty trick... can it, however, allow me to choose my fillet size without opening up a dialog box?

    I like being able to "F" <enter> "R" <enter>... and I set up LISPS that allow me to use commands like "F25" for .25R and "F12", "F0" etc...

    What say you?

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    384

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I don't think you can without using the -AMFILLET to prevent the dialog. I will have to try it the next time I fire up ACADm.
    Mark Flayler
    Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
    Blog: http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
    Partner Certified, Inventor Certified Expert

Similar Threads

  1. Change layer of Block Elements
    By hosannabizarre in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2014, 08:37 am
  2. drawing contains authoring elements...
    By Little Bandit in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2010, 12:25 pm
  3. Offsetting Drawing Planes
    By Castor63 in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th Jun 2010, 12:49 pm
  4. Applying layer changes to existing elements
    By ihavenolife in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2008, 04:38 pm
  5. change an elements layer
    By studiorat in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2008, 05:57 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts