+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default How to Change Base Point in Dynamic Block?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a bunch of dynamic blocks that need to have the base point moved. How do I do this?

    Thanks,

    Kent

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    You can do it in Bedit.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default

    It must the forest for the trees deal because that's where I'm at and I cant' figure it out for the life of me for some reason.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

    Default

    Start Bedit and select the block you want to edit
    Under the Parameters tab of the Block Authoring Palette select Base Point Parameter
    Pick where you want the Base point
    Close Block Editor w/ Save

    You're aware that this will move the block some?

    If the block has attributes, you may want to do Attsync

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Independent Architectural Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Residential Homes Construction, Residential & commercial Renovation
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chuluota, Florida
    Posts
    3,190

    Default

    The basepoint marker looks like a fighterplane sight marker circle & crosshairs. Just move it like any other object, or delete and reinsert the basepoint marker.

    Also, zoom way out and then back in. The parameter markers will change size in relationship to the zoom level. They will stay big when you zoom back in and you can find them easier. There is a button in the block edit toolbar to resize the markers, but it's only effect is to reduce them back to clean up the display.
    Yogi Berra: "In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is."

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you for the replies. I was looking right at the Base Point Parameter on the Pallette and not "Seeing" it. Thank you for helping me "See" it.

    Kent

Similar Threads

  1. Block Base Point
    By johnengineer in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Oct 2010, 02:20 pm
  2. Rotating base point in dynamic blocks.
    By Elasker in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2009, 02:33 pm
  3. Change Block Attribute base on Insertion Point
    By tptaylor in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2008, 07:43 pm
  4. Block not rotating on base point??
    By strictbiz2008 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th Apr 2008, 10:35 pm
  5. Rotate a Block and Have Base Point Dynamically change
    By Jedidia in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Mar 2005, 10:08 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts