+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Vlide Settings

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Hippe013's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Land Survey / Civil Engineering
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    156

    Default Vlide Settings

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello Everyone

    I have a question about the Vlide settings. I had it (at one time) where when vlide encountered an error it would tell me what the error was. I must have switched somthing and now it doesn't tell me what the error was. It just quits evaluating.

    Does anyone know what setting I need to be looking at?

    Thanks in advance

    hippe013

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    16,878

    Default

    Sounds like the *error* handler has been overridden.

    Type:
    Code:
    (setq *error* nil)
    at the command line and see if the problem persists.
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Hippe013's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Land Survey / Civil Engineering
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!

    Thats exactly what it was!

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic Lee Mac's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Lee Mac's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate (32-bit)
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Lee Mac's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Custom Programming / Software Customisation
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    16,878

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hippe013 View Post
    Thats exactly what it was!
    I'm glad

    However it is worrying that it was the cause, as this means you are running a badly written program in which the error handler has been redefined and not reset or localised.

    Lee
    Lee Mac ProgrammingTwitterExchange App StoreDropbox (500MB free)

    With Mathematics there is the possibility of perfect rigour, so why settle for less?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Hippe013's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Land Survey / Civil Engineering
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    156

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You are right... and I believe I know where the culprit is... I will have to double check the function collection that I use.

    Thanks for the heads up

Similar Threads

  1. Vlisp Editor/VLIDE Issue
    By SteveK in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd Oct 2009, 06:00 am
  2. Toolbar Locking in the VLIDE
    By Lee Mac in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th Jun 2009, 06:10 pm
  3. 3D settings vs. classic settings
    By kmapro in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Aug 2007, 03:14 pm
  4. settings
    By xavier in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Oct 2005, 06:04 pm
  5. SETTINGS
    By scoutdog in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2005, 03:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts