+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default autocad land desktop 2009

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hello i´ve imported a topografic list of points to tha land software...i´ve treated the data created lines and stuff... and i make the level lines....but they dont respect my break lines, so the level lines cross them over and over again.
    how can i fix this error?
    withe the civil3d i cant even import the points corrcetly cause they get in with other coordinates that are not the real ones, or the ones in the txt file, plus its a new software for me that i cant even create the level lines.
    so i really need help creating the level lines without crossing the defined breaklines that i chose in the drawing. if someone can help me here it goes also my email: tgp.topografia@gmail.com
    i hope that soemeone can resolve this problem for me.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,838

    Default

    In Civil 3D Land Desktop Companion 2009 you have access to the Terrain menu... look at the Edit Surface sub-menu for some helpful tools.

    Hope this helps!
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,935

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ManAtWork View Post
    hello i´ve imported a topografic list of points to tha land software...i´ve treated the data created lines and stuff... and i make the level lines....but they dont respect my break lines
    Let's stop there and figure out why it isn't respecting your break lines...
    Did you add them as break lines to the surface before building?
    Did you verify that they were added properly, that they have an elevation, etc.?

    Quote Originally Posted by ManAtWork View Post
    ...also my email: tgp.topografia@gmail.com
    Make sure you subscribe to the thread with email notifications enabled.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    111

    Default

    If your linework has valid elevations then on the prospector, under your "SurfaceName", under Definition select Drawing Objects; Add; ObjectType: Lines.
    If your linework is 2D then under Defintions, Select Breaklines; Add;Type: Proximity

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    247

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KJB View Post
    If your linework has valid elevations then on the prospector, under your "SurfaceName", under Definition select Drawing Objects; Add; ObjectType: Lines.
    If your linework is 2D then under Defintions, Select Breaklines; Add;Type: Proximity
    These instructions are for Civil 3D. In Land Desktop, there is no Prospector, and surfaces are created in Terrain Model Explorer.

    Just thought I should mention that, before things got too confusing...
    Richard 'Sinc' Sincovec
    Manager of Technology - Edward-James Surveying
    Tools for Civil 3D - Quux Software

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    111

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Opps. Saw Civil 3D 2009 under the profile name and responded incorrectly. You can still add 3D drawing objects or 2D proximity breaklines in Terrain Model Explorer.

Similar Threads

  1. Land desktop 2009 import points
    By pgodinho in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24th Aug 2009, 03:05 pm
  2. Land Desktop Companion 2009
    By dragaonortenho in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2009, 04:37 pm
  3. Creating mesh in Autocad land desktop
    By Cybro in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2008, 06:19 pm
  4. land desktop vs autoCAD
    By Jfennell in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd May 2008, 05:03 pm
  5. AutoCAD 2004 Land Desktop Contours at wrong elevation
    By Hardney in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2006, 08:50 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts