+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3

    Default Converting long/lat to northing/easting

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I need a way to convert waypoints (longitude/latitude) in my gps to northings and eastings so I can create coordinate points in my base map in AutoCAD 2005. I also have access to Land Desktop 2005 if that will make the process easier.

    Thanks for your help,

  2. #2
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Default

    Gary - there are a number of online converters. I use this one to convert Lat/Long from my GPS to OSGB36 but it also will convert to WGS84.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3

    Default Lat/Long conversions

    CADTutor - Thank You for your reply and your recommendation. I tried the converter that you suggested but my coordinates are miles off. I am assuming it is because the conversion is done in metric. Do you know of a converter that works in feet?

    Thanks again for your help,

  4. #4
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Default

    Sorry, I only work in metric (since 1972). I guess there must be similar converters available for imperial units. I tried a Google but the only ones I could find used metres. I guess there must be one for feet and inches. Is all your mapping still in feet?
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3

    Default

    No, not everything but the majority. I work with road engineers and the DOTs do much of their work in metric but it seems they go back and forth with any change in leadership. They have made great pushes in the past to get on board with metric but it is very difficult. First, the consultant's fee is slightly higher because of the learning curve and then the contractor jacks his fee because he has to convert everything so he can understand it and then they end up using english materials anyway because the other is too difficult or expensive to get. Metric makes sense but it is tough to change people's thinking especially when it may cost more money.

  6. #6
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,691

    Default

    Yes, I see the problem. We've been metric (well, nearly metric) for so long now that it's just automatic.

    Do let us know if you find a converter using feet.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2

    Default Site Timed Out

    The link you supplied in you reply came up not available.
    Do you have any other links that may be usefull.

    thanks in advance.

  8. #8
    Super Member rustysilo's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rustysilo's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Discipline
    Civil
    rustysilo's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior CAD Draftsman
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,458
    "Constantly choosing the lesser of two evils is still choosing evil." ~ Jerry Garcia
    flickr |
    work | blog | creed
    rustysilo's tips & tutorials

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Land desktop has a way of inserting northing and easting.
    Click Points
    Click Utilities
    Click Geodetic Calculator
    Type in your GRID NORTHING
    Type in your GRID EASTING
    Click Set Point
    Type in your elevation or accept default
    Type in your description
    Click OK
    Your point will be inserted into the drawing.

    My questiong

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts