+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member ziemerd's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ziemerd's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Waterloo, IA
    Posts
    413

    Default Can't Rotate Image

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a picture of a controller in a drawing that I need to rotate but ACAD won't rotate it. I've been able to rotate other objects so I know how it works but this image won't rotate.

    Any ideas?

    Thank you.

    Dawn

  2. #2
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,762

    Default

    Dawn,

    In order for me to try to replicate this situation...

    What type of image is it (i.e., OLE, Raster, etc.), and what method did you use to insert the image into your drawing (i.e., mapinsert, xref, etc.)?

    Could you post the image (the drawing also)?
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD® 2014, and Civil 3D® 2014 Certified Professional | Autodesk® Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Senior Member ziemerd's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ziemerd's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Waterloo, IA
    Posts
    413

    Default

    I believe it is an OLE and I just copied and pasted the image into the drawing. Unfortunately I can't get the image small enough to upload to the forum. It exceeds the limit.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,762

    Default

    No worries.

    Instead of copy + paste (= OLE), you should insert the image. Even if the ._mapinsert command is unavailable to you, I believe you *should* be able to simple drag the image from windows explorer into your AutoCAD session (some scale or adjustment may be necessary).

    These are the methods I used prior to my post.

    Good luck!
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD® 2014, and Civil 3D® 2014 Certified Professional | Autodesk® Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  5. #5
    Senior Member ziemerd's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ziemerd's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Waterloo, IA
    Posts
    413

    Default

    Thanks RenderMan. I'll try it and see if it will work for me.

  6. #6
    Senior Member ziemerd's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ziemerd's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    Computer:
    HP
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Waterloo, IA
    Posts
    413

    Default

    I got it to work by using Paste Special and pasting it as Image Entity. Thanks again.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,762

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You're welcome.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD® 2014, and Civil 3D® 2014 Certified Professional | Autodesk® Authorized Developer
    Autodesk Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

Similar Threads

  1. Rotate (& un-rotate) UCS
    By Mr.Alex in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th Apr 2009, 05:43 pm
  2. Image Manager & Image Profiles Etc.
    By BIGMIKE09281946 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2009, 03:51 am
  3. Move/Rotate Copy/Rotate lsp
    By hiddenline in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th Mar 2009, 11:12 pm
  4. Rotate
    By bbankston in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2008, 05:24 pm
  5. Can't rotate in 3D?!?!
    By johnny1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 23rd Apr 2008, 04:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts