+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default AutoCAD text not displaying

    ScreenHunter_04 Sep. 08 13.57.jpg

    So I had a fatal error this morning and AutoCAD crashed. When I reopened the file, all my text was displayed as white boxes (see image). It was in arial font.

    When I double-click to edit, I cannot see the text unless I select a font that is SHX (like romans). If I use a SHX font instead of a TrueType font, it displays correctly while I'm formatting it, but doesn't save the changes when I click ok.

    This happens whether I type new text, copy and paste existing text or import text from another file... am I doomed to a text-less drawing?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,882

    Default

    Is QTEXTMODE = 1, if so set it back to 0.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Success! A thousand thanks! What is QTEXTMODE anyway?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-3770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,882

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Type it in again, press enter, then press F1.

Similar Threads

  1. A text style displaying differently
    By Geoffers in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2010, 04:59 pm
  2. LISP for displaying surface elevation with text next to it
    By anuj in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Sep 2009, 10:38 pm
  3. Text displaying even when layer off or frozen
    By zegoat in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Apr 2009, 04:53 pm
  4. CG omega text not displaying correctly
    By Chewi3 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Oct 2007, 11:56 am
  5. My Desktop v3.3 is Displaying German Text??
    By jab in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2006, 08:52 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts