+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    ko31505's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Optiplex
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    MIlwaukee, WI
    Posts
    16

    Default Title block hassels.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I posted a new .dwt file on the network today and threw in the default wdl file today but as other users on the network try and use it the labeling on the project properties reverts back to "line 1", "Line 2" etc from the labels I had created. does anyone know why this is happening? How do I ensure the wdl file in the folder goes along with the title block I had created to use it.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,283

    Default

    Just to confirm, are the dwt and wdl files both in the same folder?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    ko31505's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Optiplex
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    MIlwaukee, WI
    Posts
    16

    Default Title block issue

    Yes, the default_wdtitle.WDL file and the .dwt file are in the same folder

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,283

    Default

    And that folder is the main project folder right?

    Did you check to see if there is another default_wdtitle.wdl file somewhere on the network or maybe on their own computers?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    ko31505's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Optiplex
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    MIlwaukee, WI
    Posts
    16

    Default

    The files are in the same folder. Where would the WDL default file be kept on the machine locally?

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    38,283

    Default

    Not sure.

    Did you check the network to see if there were any other wdl files lurking about?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! N-E-S-T-L-E-'S, Nestle's makes the very best......chocolate.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    ko31505's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Optiplex
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    MIlwaukee, WI
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Is there a way to link that specific title block with a specific wdl file and throw it right into the dircetory with the .dwt file?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    384

    Default

    Well you are all kinda wrong here if the WDL is not in an Electrical Support directory and you have not setup your environment file correctly. Just because the DWT and the WDL are in the same directory does not make it a support path for Electrical.
    Mark Flayler
    Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
    Blog: http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
    Partner Certified, Inventor Certified Expert

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Using
    Inventor 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    384

    Default

    Is your license system network FlexNET?
    Yes: Did you deploy and setup shared network libraries and support paths?
    No: Did you modify your environment file and/or create a master project to copy from each time?

    Is your license system standalone and on subscription?
    Yes: You will have to modify your environment file or if you are subscription you can get a Multiseat Standalone single SN and deploy that with the deployment wizard to create the correct ENV file.
    No, I am not on subscription: You must either rethink you file structure, create a script to write out to the users, modify your ENV file, or get on subscription and redeploy.
    Mark Flayler
    Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
    Blog: http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
    Partner Certified, Inventor Certified Expert

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    ko31505's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Optiplex
    Using
    Electrical 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    MIlwaukee, WI
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The license is a network one and the env file is on the network, I cannot find the wdl file. If it were a locale install as IT has done on several occasions where would I locate it?
    Thanks

    Bill
    EE

Similar Threads

  1. Title Block
    By monk in forum Tutorials & Tips'n'Tricks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Jul 2010, 08:54 am
  2. Title Block and .dwt
    By edgley in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2007, 11:01 pm
  3. Set up A4 title block
    By simon255 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2007, 06:18 pm
  4. New title block
    By hhhhh in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2007, 03:01 pm
  5. title block
    By jorgemed in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Mar 2007, 04:47 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts