+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    Bishop's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise
    Dell Precision T1600
    Xeon E3-1280
    16 GB
    Quadro 600 1024 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 250GB - ST3250312AS
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital 1024 GB - External
    2x Dell P2211H @ 1920 x 1080
    Bishop's Discipline Details
    CAD Design, Manufacturing
    Inventor 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia

    Default Can't Select Objects?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm using P&ID 2010.

    I started work on a P&ID yesterday. It's a drawing of a cooling tower & associated systems for a power plant.

    I got about half done yesterday, and then I stopped being able to select anything for editing or changes. I called it quits for the day, and figured it was just a transient instability that would be resolved when I started the software again. Well, when I came back to finish it this morning, the problem is still there. I can add new items, and they're still selectable and editable, but nothing that I did yesterday is accessible. This is a problem because I noticed a couple errors in what I did yesterday, and I've got to fix those, and of course there's still stuff that I need to add.

    I've checked the layer browser, and everything is unlocked. I'm not sure where to go from here, though - I'm still pretty new at this software. Anyone have any ideas?

    Edit: I just saved this as a copy, and the copy appears to be fully editable now. I'm not really too sure what happened, though ... The original is still locked down.
    Last edited by Bishop; 15th Sep 2010 at 07:07 pm.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2009


    The first thing to do is make sure you have the latest service pack for AutoCAD P&ID.

    Sometimes you can remove the drawing from the project and then add it back to the project to fix this problem.
    Also there is a project Audit that can be preformed.
    I hope this helps.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    not specified
    Join Date
    Apr 2006


    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have been seeing this issue lately as well. Though I am using Autocad P&ID 2011. I made a post about it here but really haven't gotten a firm answer. I have found that double clicking on a component will "unlock" it sometimes. Hope that helps?

Similar Threads

  1. I have to shift-select to select multiple objects
    By PDS in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2011, 08:15 pm
  2. Can't select objects
    By envirotronix in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2008, 03:12 pm
  3. Quickly select objects with Quick Select
    By AutoCAD Tips Blog in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2007, 01:13 am
  4. how to select objects
    By luisjeronimo in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2007, 05:27 pm
  5. Cannot select objects.
    By danpooler in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd May 2007, 09:45 pm


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts