+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 52
  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    toberino's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    NZXT: NEMESIS CASE
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A87TD EVO
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II X4 2.8 GHz (overclocked to 3.525 GHz)
    RAM:
    Crucial 2GB DDR3 (x4)
    Graphics:
    HIS Radeon HD 5450 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    WD Caviar Green (varible speed) 500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    WD 500 GB
    Monitor:
    22" Acer Widescreen
    Discipline
    Architectural
    toberino's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Structural Designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Architectural, Construction, Structural, Utilities, Surveying, GIS
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by JonoR View Post
    Hi Toberino,

    This is all starting to make sense now ... THANKS!! and just to answer your question I am a beginer, I have only being working on CAD for a couple of months, I dont have anyone in my office who does it as I work alone. I am an irrigation engineer and I have started to learn CAD as I am doing more design and consulting, I have been getting a CAD operator to do it for me till now.

    the scale I am trying to achieve is 1:500. so using a scale ruler 1cm on the printed page will equal to 5m on the ground. Reading what you have said here I am correct in assuming that: as my drawing in 1:1 in model space, my units to scale are in meters then the scale I set in my view port should be 1/1000xp? As one unit in model space equals 1000mm on the ground??? However this is not working as regardless of the scale I set be it 1/5000xp or 1/1xp and any and everything in between the content of that viewport shrinks down to what ever the factor of that scale determines, at 1/1 the drawing decreases in size by about 36%. I havent printed it yet but I will do so first thing in the morning to see what scale it prints out at.

    just to clarify and to see if I have understood correctly, if I what to print a drawing and I want the scale to be 1:100 do I set the scale in the view port as 1/100xp?

    Sorry if this is doing your head in.

    Thanks again for your help.
    What are your units set to?

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Units are set to metres. I tried to send the drawing to you but it is too big by 35kb.

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    toberino's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    NZXT: NEMESIS CASE
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A87TD EVO
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II X4 2.8 GHz (overclocked to 3.525 GHz)
    RAM:
    Crucial 2GB DDR3 (x4)
    Graphics:
    HIS Radeon HD 5450 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    WD Caviar Green (varible speed) 500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    WD 500 GB
    Monitor:
    22" Acer Widescreen
    Discipline
    Architectural
    toberino's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Structural Designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Architectural, Construction, Structural, Utilities, Surveying, GIS
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Alright, after some intense studyin' and research I think I have the answer. Assuming your units are set to mm, then your scale factor should be 1/5xp. So yes, if you wanted 1:100 then that would be the scale factor, 1/100xp. I think the metric system is a lot simpler than I was allowing it to be.

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    toberino's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    NZXT: NEMESIS CASE
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A87TD EVO
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II X4 2.8 GHz (overclocked to 3.525 GHz)
    RAM:
    Crucial 2GB DDR3 (x4)
    Graphics:
    HIS Radeon HD 5450 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    WD Caviar Green (varible speed) 500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    WD 500 GB
    Monitor:
    22" Acer Widescreen
    Discipline
    Architectural
    toberino's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Structural Designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Architectural, Construction, Structural, Utilities, Surveying, GIS
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JonoR View Post
    Units are set to metres. I tried to send the drawing to you but it is too big by 35kb.
    attach it to the post.

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    toberino's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    NZXT: NEMESIS CASE
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A87TD EVO
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II X4 2.8 GHz (overclocked to 3.525 GHz)
    RAM:
    Crucial 2GB DDR3 (x4)
    Graphics:
    HIS Radeon HD 5450 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    WD Caviar Green (varible speed) 500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    WD 500 GB
    Monitor:
    22" Acer Widescreen
    Discipline
    Architectural
    toberino's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Structural Designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Architectural, Construction, Structural, Utilities, Surveying, GIS
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Here is another post with some good info on it.

    http://academics.triton.edu/faculty/...man/space.html

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    other than going through the advanced option I dont see any other way of attaching my drawing

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by toberino View Post
    Here is another post with some good info on it.

    http://academics.triton.edu/faculty/...man/space.html
    Thanks for this it was very helpfull and has cleared up a few of my questions.

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    toberino's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    NZXT: NEMESIS CASE
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A87TD EVO
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II X4 2.8 GHz (overclocked to 3.525 GHz)
    RAM:
    Crucial 2GB DDR3 (x4)
    Graphics:
    HIS Radeon HD 5450 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    WD Caviar Green (varible speed) 500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    WD 500 GB
    Monitor:
    22" Acer Widescreen
    Discipline
    Architectural
    toberino's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Structural Designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Architectural, Construction, Structural, Utilities, Surveying, GIS
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JonoR View Post
    other than going through the advanced option I dont see any other way of attaching my drawing
    Yep, that is how it's done. Is that how you tried the first time? Oh well if you can't get it. Did you try 1/5xp? I know for a fact it is either 1/5xp, 1/50xp, or 1/500xp. But, without the drawing I don't know which one it will be. From what I have read millimeters are your base unit, like our inches. Then meter would be the next one, like our feet. So with your units set to millimeters, and you wanting the scale to be 1cm=5m, then since there are 100 cm in a meter, we would divide by 500. That is 1/500xp.

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Yep that is how I understood it. Unfortunately my drawing doesnt want to play the game and stick to the rules. When I put the scale into the drawing (just to confirm I am doing it right is this it.... z enter 1/500xp enter ...done?) if this is it then the problem continues as the drawing shrinks to a very small size ... even if I go outside the logical selections i.ei I try 1/1 the drawing will shrink by about 35%. I have the page set up at A1 size and when I do a print view my drawing is too small on the page. I still think the issue lies with when I inserted the PDF and had to scale it to get it to the right size where when I measured on the drawin it is correct. this is what is affecting the scaling in the view point. I will look at this again and see what I can work out.

    thanks again

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    toberino's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    NZXT: NEMESIS CASE
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M4A87TD EVO
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II X4 2.8 GHz (overclocked to 3.525 GHz)
    RAM:
    Crucial 2GB DDR3 (x4)
    Graphics:
    HIS Radeon HD 5450 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    WD Caviar Green (varible speed) 500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    WD 500 GB
    Monitor:
    22" Acer Widescreen
    Discipline
    Architectural
    toberino's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Structural Designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Architectural, Construction, Structural, Utilities, Surveying, GIS
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by JonoR View Post
    Yep that is how I understood it. Unfortunately my drawing doesnt want to play the game and stick to the rules. When I put the scale into the drawing (just to confirm I am doing it right is this it.... z enter 1/500xp enter ...done?) if this is it then the problem continues as the drawing shrinks to a very small size ... even if I go outside the logical selections i.ei I try 1/1 the drawing will shrink by about 35%. I have the page set up at A1 size and when I do a print view my drawing is too small on the page. I still think the issue lies with when I inserted the PDF and had to scale it to get it to the right size where when I measured on the drawin it is correct. this is what is affecting the scaling in the view point. I will look at this again and see what I can work out.

    thanks again
    hmm..very strange. There has to be something that is not we have not connected on. Have you tried starting from scratch? Open a new drawing, set your units, setup your layout, import the PDF (uncheck all of the options and drop it on 0,0 without any scale), scale the PDF, zoom to the scale in your veiwport. That should be all you need to do. Scaling your PDF should not affect the scaling in your viewport in any way. Unless your are rescaling the PDF through your viewport which is not correct. Once your viewport is active you can basically draw in your modelspace through the viewport. Or in this case rescale the PDF. Thats not what you are doing is it?

    Just as a test and to give you a chance to play with how the scaling works, do this. Double click in your viewport to activate it. Then type "z"<enter>1/5xp<enter>. Then type "z"<enter>1/50xp<enter>. Then type"z"<enter>1/500xp<enter>. Watch what each one does. Repeat them in any order and you can even try different ones. This will give you the feel of scaling your viewport. You can pan around to center the drawing to the part that you want to show up in your viewport. Don't zoom in or out though or it will change your scale. Let me know how that all goes

Similar Threads

  1. attached jpg pathnames
    By fostertom in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th Nov 2008, 01:29 pm
  2. Attached Image
    By rengised in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Nov 2008, 07:39 pm
  3. Please help me for attached file
    By hamid85 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2006, 07:03 pm
  4. Remove all AutoCAD® from a system to ensure clean installation
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th Sep 2006, 04:15 am
  5. Mtext attached to leader
    By stortiw in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2006, 05:36 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts