+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    lostincad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M2A-VM
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom 9500 Quad Core 2.2Ghz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 8800GT 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    750GB
    Monitor:
    SAMSUNG SyncMaster 920ww
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    45

    Smile Converting CAD drawing from inches to millimetres

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hey guys

    I'm about to start working on a project. My boss sent me an AutoCAD floor plan. However it's in inches. I've used the dimension tool to see how big the drawing is and it's in inches. How do i convert it back to MM?

    Many thanks
    Tara

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,728

    Default

    To convert inches to millimeters, multiply the number of inches by 25.4 and make sure to set your units to decimal.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    lostincad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M2A-VM
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom 9500 Quad Core 2.2Ghz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 8800GT 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    750GB
    Monitor:
    SAMSUNG SyncMaster 920ww
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    To convert inches to millimeters, multiply the number of inches by 25.4 and make sure to set your units to decimal.
    Hey there ReMark, thank you for helping out again [=
    aww i was hoping there would be an easier way to do it.. like select all the lines and change the options.. somehow.. i know i'm living in fairy land *sighs*

  4. #4
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,541

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lostincad View Post
    an easier way to do it.. like select all the lines and change the options.. .
    Sounds like your describing Scale to me?
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    lostincad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M2A-VM
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom 9500 Quad Core 2.2Ghz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 8800GT 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    750GB
    Monitor:
    SAMSUNG SyncMaster 920ww
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    Sounds like your describing Scale to me?
    yes sorry i failed to mention that.
    Basically the drawing was done in the US, so it's all in inches.
    My brain doesn't process inches. I only know how to work with millimeters on autocad
    and as it's a big project i really don't want sit here and work out what the dimension of every line is.
    any tips on how to make this any easier?
    Thank you

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    lostincad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M2A-VM
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom 9500 Quad Core 2.2Ghz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 8800GT 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    750GB
    Monitor:
    SAMSUNG SyncMaster 920ww
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    To convert inches to millimeters, multiply the number of inches by 25.4 and make sure to set your units to decimal.
    sorry to bother you again...i'm still unsure how to do this...
    for example.. i have a line which is 488''
    so to work it out i have to go ... 488*25.4= 12395.2
    so that's like.. 12metres 395mm ?
    is that correct?
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Senior Member Oppie's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Oppie's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional x64
    Computer:
    Zalman Z9 Plus ATX
    Motherboard:
    MSI Z87-GD65 Gaming
    CPU:
    Int Core i7-4770 3400 (Turbo 3900)
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    MSI 2GB D5 X GTX660 Ti Power Edition
    Primary Storage:
    SSD 256 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB (10000 RPM)
    Monitor:
    24-inch Widescreen (1900x1200) Flat Panel LED
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Oppie's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detail Engineer | Shipyard
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Cabinetry, custom made interiors, creating 2d drawings from the 3d models
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Leiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lostincad View Post
    sorry to bother you again...i'm still unsure how to do this...
    for example.. i have a line which is 488''
    so to work it out i have to go ... 488*25.4= 12395.2
    so that's like.. 12metres 395mm ?
    is that correct?
    Thanks
    Hi lostincad,

    I think ReMark meens that you use the command SCALE then select everything in the drwaing and type the scale 25.4 and it blows the whole drawing op till 25.4 times bigger.
    Last edited by Oppie; 16th Sep 2010 at 09:13 pm.
    Greetz Oppie.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    lostincad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M2A-VM
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom 9500 Quad Core 2.2Ghz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 8800GT 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    750GB
    Monitor:
    SAMSUNG SyncMaster 920ww
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oppie View Post
    Hi lostincad,

    I think ReMark meens that you use the command SCALE then select everything in the drwaing and type the scale 25.4 and it blows the whole drwaing op till 25.4 times bigger.
    omg.. i feel so retarded. You are a life saver!
    well thank you for explaining that, it worked!
    can i ask you something please...
    the dimension tool seems to work in inches for some reason. any ideas on how to fix that?

  9. #9
    Senior Member Oppie's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Oppie's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional x64
    Computer:
    Zalman Z9 Plus ATX
    Motherboard:
    MSI Z87-GD65 Gaming
    CPU:
    Int Core i7-4770 3400 (Turbo 3900)
    RAM:
    16 GB
    Graphics:
    MSI 2GB D5 X GTX660 Ti Power Edition
    Primary Storage:
    SSD 256 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB (10000 RPM)
    Monitor:
    24-inch Widescreen (1900x1200) Flat Panel LED
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Oppie's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detail Engineer | Shipyard
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Cabinetry, custom made interiors, creating 2d drawings from the 3d models
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Leiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    124

    Default

    just type the command UNITS then choose in chapter lenght decimal and insertion scale milimeters
    Greetz Oppie.

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    lostincad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
    Motherboard:
    ASUS M2A-VM
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom 9500 Quad Core 2.2Ghz
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia 8800GT 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    750GB
    Monitor:
    SAMSUNG SyncMaster 920ww
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    45

    Smile

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Oppie View Post
    just type the command UNITS then choose in chapter lenght decimal and insertion scale milimeters
    Thank you so much [=
    it seems to work fine now
    Have a lovely day

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 2nd Aug 2010, 08:34 pm
  2. Drawing in inches and millimetres
    By junkie_ball in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2009, 02:07 pm
  3. Converting Inches to Feet
    By Nauticle in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd Aug 2009, 02:47 pm
  4. Converting a drawing in inches to millimeters
    By bmwmw73 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 9th Mar 2008, 04:59 am
  5. Converting metric to inches
    By zimtok in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 25th May 2007, 08:16 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts