+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Senior Member Small Fish's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Tauranga
    Posts
    282

    Default Double click dimension Text in 2010

    I could be wrong but I think I remember in past versions of Acad, double clicking on dimension text, to bring up the Mtext Editor. This does not happen in Acad 2010. Anyone know how to make it work again?
    I saw a web site that explains how to do it in acad 2007 :

    http://hyperpics.blogs.com/beyond_th..._clicking.html

    Unfotunately this does not work in acad 2010 as there is no command for "edit".
    I guess I could make one macro would contain "DDEIT".
    However what do I add for Dimsion double click action?

    Has anyone had any experience of fixing this problem?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member edwinprakoso's Avatar
    Computer Details
    edwinprakoso's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio T11
    RAM:
    6 GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    313

    Default

    You can add one more doubleclick action. Give it a name, and fill DIMENSION in object name. This action will respond if you double click a dimension.
    You don't need to add a macro for DDEDIT. The command name is Text, Edit...
    Sorry for the name in attachment, I find the command after I uploaded the image.
    Attached Images
    Last edited by edwinprakoso; 20th Sep 2010 at 02:17 am. Reason: correction
    Edwin Prakoso | www.cad-notes.com

    The work doesn't matter if it's not built

  3. #3
    Senior Member Small Fish's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Tauranga
    Posts
    282

    Default

    Edwin - hey that works sweet!

    Beats me why Autocad don't already have double clicking on dimensions as a default.
    Many thanks for your effort
    cheers S.F.

  4. #4
    Senior Member edwinprakoso's Avatar
    Computer Details
    edwinprakoso's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio T11
    RAM:
    6 GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    313

    Default

    It has actually. When you double click a dimension, it will open the properties palette.
    Edwin Prakoso | www.cad-notes.com

    The work doesn't matter if it's not built

  5. #5
    Senior Member Small Fish's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Tauranga
    Posts
    282

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes but that's not the same as the Mtext Editor. You try editing dimension text in the properties palette. - difficult!

Similar Threads

  1. Double-click text editing failure
    By al1998 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Aug 2010, 01:57 pm
  2. double-click for properties and text edit 2008
    By tomsturch in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 18th Jun 2009, 05:07 pm
  3. Double-Click a Dimension....
    By hardwired in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Mar 2008, 01:03 pm
  4. Double Click On Dimension Text...
    By JBullseye74 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Oct 2006, 09:49 am
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 6th Sep 2006, 09:19 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts