+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    Old Timer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Using
    Civil 3D 2011
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Southern California, Mexico, Panama, UAE
    Posts
    16

    Default UNABLE TO RUN AUTOCAD Error Message YOU DO NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT RIGHTS

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have been running Windows 7 and Civil3D 2011 for a couple of weeks, and then something went wrong.
    I haven't been able to get AutoCAD to go past this opening error message (at the same time the Screen Splash is displayed)...see attached Screenshot
    "UNABLE TO RUN AUTOCAD. THIS MAY BE DUE TO ONE OF THE FOLLOWING REASONS:
    1. THIS VERSION OF AUTOCAD WAS NOT INSTALLED PROPERLY.....
    2. YOU DO NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT RIGHTS
    I am the only person in my office that is using AutoCAD, but it seems that something to do with User Profiles etc.. are not letting me run AutoCAD

    I have uninstalled several timne, deleted all traces of the install, deleted registry keys (per AutoDesk recommendation http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...&siteID=123112).... no luck
    Attachment 23156
    Anybody have the same problem ever ?

    I have a deadline in 4 days (so I am using my laptop in the meantime)
    ErrorMessasge.jpg

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,766

    Default

    Have you run any diagnostics on your hard drive? Any problems with other programs running on this computer?

    It's hard to believe you had the program loaded and running when all of a sudden you get a splash screen suggesting a bad install or loss of admin rights.

    Have you considered wiping the drive completely?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    Have your IT-dep made any changes to rights?
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  4. #4
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I had exactly this same error happen on an xp machine about a month ago. It happens with both autocad 2010 and trueview. Don't know why, both were installed and had been working for months. Computer contracted a virus, had to get an outside computer company to remove the virus and after that is when the problem started. Don't know what the resolution turned out to be, left the company before it was resolved. Leaving had nothing to do with this problem, company is in dire money straits and was forced to trim down, may close altogether. I tried uninstalling both, and reinstalling, but it did not solve the problem.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

Similar Threads

  1. Error Message - Locked by AutoCAD
    By criehle in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd Nov 2010, 10:13 am
  2. Error Message Autocad Mechanical 2008
    By cell6265 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2010, 05:15 pm
  3. AutoCAD Error Message
    By gofindsam in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2010, 04:22 pm
  4. Autocad Error Message
    By decentdev2005 in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2010, 04:16 pm
  5. AutoCAD and Administrative rights.
    By Jacko93 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th Sep 2010, 02:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts