+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 50
  1. #21
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,124

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Ummm draw it in AutoCAD and then import into SU.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  2. #22
    Senior Member bbankston's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bbankston's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60GHz 1.59 GHz
    RAM:
    1.95 GB of RAM
    Primary Storage:
    80 GB
    Monitor:
    DELL
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    417

    Default

    f700es,

    I like the flexibility of Adobe Illustrator for tracing. I'm tracing it right now and then I'm going to export it out as a DXF, open AutoCAD and then scale the drawing to the correct dimensions, save, and then import into SketchUp.
    You should have seen me before the plastic surgery!

  3. #23
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,124

    Default

    Yes that will work very well. You can also import the jpeg into Acad and trace over it in there as well. Both will give good results.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  4. #24
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,752

    Default

    Adobe Illustrator > AutoCAD > Sketchup.

    Yep...that sounds efficient.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #25
    Senior Member bbankston's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bbankston's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60GHz 1.59 GHz
    RAM:
    1.95 GB of RAM
    Primary Storage:
    80 GB
    Monitor:
    DELL
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    417

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Adobe Illustrator > AutoCAD > Sketchup.

    Yep...that sounds efficient.
    Regardless, it's done.
    Attached Images
    You should have seen me before the plastic surgery!

  6. #26
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    designerstuart's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Computer:
    various
    Discipline
    Architectural
    designerstuart's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    ADT 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    near london, near europe
    Posts
    828

    Default

    bobzy

    although some people are not taking your post seriously, there are also giving you good advice..... it looks like you want a 2d sketchup drawing so you can play about with it? hence the small fee and the unusual request?

    if so, just open sketchup and start playing, it's free that way. or if you really want, pay the 20 quid and get a drawing that is just traced off your jpeg, ie, not worth much, as it'll be a very quick piece of drawing. but if you want it accurate, to the dims shown, you gotta pay for a couple of hours' work - ie more dollar!

    which do you require? (to clarify: i doubt you'll get a good skp file as shown for £20)

  7. #27
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,752

    Default

    Re: Original floor plan.

    1) The spacing between the bathroom sink and tub is way to small.
    2) The kitchen stove is poorly located. It would never be positioned as it is shown.
    3) The door arrangement for the first bedroom and the closet with should probably be redesigned.
    4) Why is there a door at the end of the hallway where one enters/leave the lounge/diner area?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #28
    Senior Member bbankston's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bbankston's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60GHz 1.59 GHz
    RAM:
    1.95 GB of RAM
    Primary Storage:
    80 GB
    Monitor:
    DELL
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    417

    Default

    ReMark,

    I went the "inefficient" route because I've been working with Adobe Illustrator for 10 years whereas I'm still a newbie (compared to most folks on the forum) to AutoCAD.

    *side note:I was going through threads the other day and was reading about making your own custom tool palette, that I think you were a part of the discussion, and decided to try it out for myself. Just wanted to say that that little ****** is definitely going to help me work more efficiently in AutoCAD.
    Attached Images
    You should have seen me before the plastic surgery!

  9. #29
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,752

    Default

    Just pulling your leg. No offense intended. Although I think it was the perfect opportunity for the OP to learn a little bit about Sketchup since it was only a 2D drawing. And, as you pointed out, a drawing done in AutoCAD can be brought into Sketchup anyway.

    I could not possibly be responsible for putting the idea of creating a custom Tool Palette in your head. I was in another world at the time.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #30
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management, Space planning, Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,124

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Custom Tool Palettes ROCK!!!!! rockon.gif
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. floor plan
    By eugene233 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2009, 12:49 pm
  2. xref or all in one floor plan?
    By Kristik4 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 6th Apr 2008, 09:53 pm
  3. From floor plan to elevation
    By nathan008 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2007, 11:27 am
  4. Drawing a floor plan
    By Natjeff in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2006, 07:30 pm
  5. floor plan layering
    By stabiloboss in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th May 2004, 10:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts