+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member nowikovs12's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nowikovs12's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    OS X, windows 7 64bit
    Computer:
    iMac late 2011' 27 inch
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    208

    Default can't select viewport

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi there, this is very anoying as I can't select a viewport. For instance if it is on layer blue I will be able to select it resize and so on, but as soon as I move it across to defpoint layer it will no logner be selectable, the frame will be there, but I wont be able to select it or move it. Unles I control - z and it is back to layer blue. Could someone please explain why this is happening? I have tried to switch on off the lock and freeze options for defpoint layer, nothing happens. This is the first time it has ever happened to me. Please help

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,481

    Default

    You should not be placing entities on the Defpoints layer. It is created by AutoCAD once a dimension is added to a drawing. The layer does not plot and very often times you'll find that selecting anything on the layer is a bear.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    First, make sure layer 0 is on/thawed. If so, look at the Defpoints layer. If it's not frozen or locked, could it be turned off? How are you changing the viewport's layer? What type of viewport is it? Could the "frame" you mention be a second viewport on a different layer?

    Have you tried saving, leaving AutoCAD, and reloading? How about rebooting your computer? For the really weird symptoms, sometimes that's all it takes.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  4. #4
    Senior Member nowikovs12's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nowikovs12's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    OS X, windows 7 64bit
    Computer:
    iMac late 2011' 27 inch
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    208

    Default

    Thank you for the tip reMark, hi Cyber angel, layer 0 is on, I don't quite understand what is thawed? the defpoints layer is on, regarding to changing viewports layer, all I did, to make sure that the viewport frame doesn't apear in the plot is selected viewport (I have only one viewport in the layout) and moved it over to defpoints layer by using the small black arrow in the toolbar by layers. Yes I saved the file, closed autocad, and opened again the issue remains. I restarted the computer and it has fixed the problem, now when I select that viewport and move it to defpoints the frame of viewport is still accesable, but I will fallow ReMarks advice not to add viewports to defpoints layer. How can I make a layer simmilar to defpoints? so that when I select the viewport and drag it to a layer, the frame of viewport remains visible but when plotted disapears? thanks for your help CyberAngel

  5. #5
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,004

    Default

    To create a layer with the same no-plot property as Defpoints, give it a name, a color, etc. in the Layer Manager. Then find the column named Plot, which has a small printer icon. Notice that the icon for the Defpoint layer has a red NO symbol across it. Click on the icon for your layer, and it will also have a NO symbol (click it again to make it plottable). Be careful about using no-plot layers, and check the no-plot property when you have plotting problems.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  6. #6
    Senior Member nowikovs12's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nowikovs12's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    OS X, windows 7 64bit
    Computer:
    iMac late 2011' 27 inch
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    208

    Default

    right ,.... ok I found everything, and yes it has like a little red circle, I tested it and just turned the red circle on for some of my line layers, when I plot the view those specific layers don't apear on the paper, which is what I wanted, but the defpoints layer has the printer icon faded out rather then red circle next to it, why is that? Thank you for your time and help CyberAngel

  7. #7
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP64
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    573

    Default

    defpoints layer has the printer icon faded out rather then red circle next to it, why is that?
    Just one of those Autodesk things, in older versions if you turned a layer to not plot then it greyed out the little plotter icon - so the defpoints plotter icon was always greyed out.
    In later versions you get a red line or cross thru the turned off plotter icons but they never got round to changing the defpoints plotter icon.
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***

  8. #8
    Senior Member nowikovs12's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nowikovs12's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    OS X, windows 7 64bit
    Computer:
    iMac late 2011' 27 inch
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    208

    Default

    Right, thanks for letting me know

  9. #9
    Super Member irneb's Avatar
    Computer Details
    irneb's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Pro 64bit
    Computer:
    Antec One Hundred
    Motherboard:
    ASUS P8P67-Pro P67
    CPU:
    Intel i7 2600 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16GB-1600MHz
    Graphics:
    GeForce GT 430 (1GB)
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate1TB SATA2 - 7200rpm
    Monitor:
    Samsung 2333TN 23" 1920 x 1080 Full HD LCD Monitor2GW
    Discipline
    Architectural
    irneb's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician and Programmer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Jo'burg SA
    Posts
    1,738

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Actually the Defpoints layer is always set to non-plot. You cannot change it (that's why it's greyed out - i.e. to show you you can't change it). To add to ReMark's advise, the Defpoints layer is a special purpose layer defined by ADesk themselves, it's only to be used by specialized objects inside ACad (such as dimensions). ADesk actually warns about not using Defpoints at all, since they may have to modify the working of that layer at a later stage (if they add some new functionality).

    Here are (IMO) two major reasons why it's a bad idea to use Defpoints:
    • If either Defpoints (which is a derivative of layer 0) or layer 0 is turned off, frozen or locked, entities may become un-selectable (on either layer or even on other layers). It's a quirk from some of the functionality of layer 0. For this reason it's also not good to turn off, freeze / lock layer 0 or Defpoints at all.
    • If you place anything on Defpoints / Layer 0 you cannot change that layer's visibility / lock status if you xref it into another dwg ... unless you do so to the 2nd DWG's relevant layers as well. This breaks a big plus on xrefs.
    I've even found entities on other layers becoming un-selectable (especially VPs, but also text) if I've placed anything on Defpoints, or simply frozen / turned off layer 0 or defpoints. It's even happened that the entities become permanently un-selectable, thus turning 0 / Defpoints back on (or thawing / unlocking) doesn't fix this. The only work-around I've found to fix these problem objects in these instances is to Copy, select all by typing ALL, Remove by crossing those which are still selectable, @0,0. And then erase previous. I wish I knew what happens to make this occur, I'd actually want this functionality for some specialized entities of my own - i.e. make them un-selectable on purpose .

    You should also (mostly) never use layer 0. The only time you should allow yourself to use it is when you're creating / editing a block - when you want the linework (or whatever) to accept the layer properties on which the block will be placed.

    And saying you never turn off / freeze layer 0 / Defpoints is not necessarily correct. There's a problem with the LayFrz / LayOff / LayLck commands. When you have their settings / block selection turned to Entity you may just be freezing / turning off / locking the layer 0 (or Defpoints if you're using it) without you even noticing. So be careful when using these commands, they do stuff without you knowing it (unless you read the command line carefully), which may cause problems.

    There "shouldn't" be any reason for you to use Defpoints anyway, since you can turn plotting off for any layer (as shown by others in this post). I usually have a dedicated viewport layer which is always non-plot. Sometimes I also have a construction layer on which I place stuff like hatch boundaries, area polylines, etc. But the point is you can have any layer(s) you wish and it won't have the problems associated with Defpoints. The only reason people tend to use Defpoints is that it's already there, and for those older guys because in much older ACads (e.g. R14 - in the 90's) there was no non-plot property for a layer - so they're "used to it".

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to select viewport
    By wsucad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 11th Sep 2014, 03:56 pm
  2. AutoCAD 2004 - Cannot select viewport?
    By greedy86 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2010, 12:39 pm
  3. can't select viewport properties
    By paul1966 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd Aug 2009, 11:09 am
  4. Select a Specfic Viewport on Layout Tab with Code
    By p01ak in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2009, 06:28 pm
  5. Cannot select viewport in layouts
    By irelandmc in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Feb 2007, 05:04 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts