+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: stamp

  1. #1
    Senior Member bjenk8100's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bjenk8100's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 8 64 bit
    Using
    Revit 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    329

    Default stamp

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello,

    I have searched and cant really find anything in F1 autocad help or acad bible but I am wondering if there is a stamp feature in acad 2010. I have to issue drawings with our approval and I would like to do this digitally if possible. I know pdf programs have them but would like to use acad for this if possible. Any feedback would be great.

    tnx

  2. #2
    Super Member mdbdesign's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mdbdesign's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 U 32 BIT
    Computer:
    Homemade
    Motherboard:
    GIGABYTE G31M-ES2L
    CPU:
    INTEL CORE 2-QUAD-Q6600@2.4GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 gt 1gb
    Primary Storage:
    WESTERN DIGITAL 500GB
    Secondary Storage:
    TBA
    Monitor:
    2 - 22" HP
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    mdbdesign's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Designing Engineer in Engineering Department
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Pressure tanks Oil processing & storage equip. Steel mill equip. Telecom towers & equip. Wind turbine towers Power plant structures etc.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Courtice, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    844

    Default

    Do you planing to send cad file?

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    30

    Default

    One option is to make a block and insert that into any drawings you have approved.

  4. #4
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP64
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    553

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you want to get fancy you could use PLOTSTAMP to create a custom stamp with your specified text field, font, height, position, etc.
    Just type it in and have a go.

    But at work here we use a block like migs says.
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***

Similar Threads

  1. Plot Stamp
    By comcu in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2008, 11:26 am
  2. get rid of an educational stamp?
    By matramurena in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 13th Dec 2006, 09:32 am
  3. plot stamp
    By DANIEL in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 6th Oct 2005, 09:51 pm
  4. plot stamp
    By madaryl in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th Sep 2005, 02:28 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts