+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Dimensions

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    54

    Smile Dimensions

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi
    This may sound silly but I got one drawing on which I can't put dimensions. there is something that has changed and i cant figure it out wht.
    Note-I have put diff dimensions on same drawing before without problem.
    Currently i choose command it ask to select origin of first line then second then placement but as soon as i place it, it does not do anything and starts asking origin of first line and all that all over again.

    Some tips much appreciated.
    thanks lot.

  2. #2
    Super Member MarcoW's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MarcoW's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    A black one
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5520 Quad Core
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 580 - 512MB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB 10000 RPM
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    599

    Default

    Hi DonBosco,

    I would really like to investigate your drawing but unfortunately you didn't post it.
    Maybe you can still do it? I hardly come across drawings that are "mysterious" so I like a good struggle.

    Regards,
    MarcoW.

  3. #3
    Super Member JPlanera's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JPlanera's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell T7400
    CPU:
    (4) Intel Xeon CPU X5272 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    8G
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 570 & RADEON X6000
    Primary Storage:
    80G main
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB ext
    Monitor:
    (3) DELL 21" wide
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    528

    Default

    without seeing the drawing, i can only assume that you are trying to place dimensions on a layer that is frozen/off.... check the current layer and make sure it is active?

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Is your current layer turned off. If so, you may find a lot of duplicate dimensions when you turn it back on.

  5. #5
    Super Member JPlanera's Avatar
    Computer Details
    JPlanera's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell T7400
    CPU:
    (4) Intel Xeon CPU X5272 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    8G
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 570 & RADEON X6000
    Primary Storage:
    80G main
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB ext
    Monitor:
    (3) DELL 21" wide
    Using
    Mechanical 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    528

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    Is your current layer turned off. If so, you may find a lot of duplicate dimensions when you turn it back on.
    Dont you hate it when you post at the same time as someone else???

  6. #6
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by JPlanera View Post
    Dont you hate it when you post at the same time as someone else???
    Only when their reply is above mine

Similar Threads

  1. Dimensions
    By astrosfan in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Oct 2008, 01:06 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts