+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    AutoCAD how do i get rid of these anyoing boxes and reset the old settings,

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    how do i get rid of these white boxes on my lines... http://www.flickr.com/photos/55252929@N05/5126049177/

    im using cad 2011 for mac. i have probably clicked some setting in the ortho or snap buttons or something, should i just reset to the old settings and if so how?
    thanks very much for your help...

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,806

    Default

    Those are Geometric Constraints. You can Hide All by going to the Parametric tab, Geometric panel and clicking on Hide All.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    My god thank you so much, that was so annoying.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,806

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ocsor View Post
    My god thank you so much, that was so annoying.
    I could see where it would be.

    You're entirely welcomed.

    And welcome to the CADTutor forum.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,826

    Default

    Hiding them doesn't disable them, nor does it prevent them from being added to objects you draw in the future. You may want to turn off the "Infer Constraints" button on the far left side of the status bar, and delete the existing constraints you already have unless you intended for them to be there in the first place.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,806

    Default

    I assumed he was using constraints for a reason. Perhaps not.

    Good point nestly.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default ha

    no i wasnt really using them for a reason im just a cad noob. cheers tho

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,806

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ocsor View Post
    no i wasnt really using them for a reason im just a cad noob. cheers tho
    Since that is the case follow nestly's advice not mine.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5

    Embarrassed well i suppose if you cant ask stupid questions here where else..

    i found the status bar ha..... but cant really find where to turn off "Infer Constraints" maybe its different in autocad for mac.. also if i turn Infer Constraints off would they then be off when i log into cad next time or would i do this every time..

    Thanks again for your help. i vow when i become a cad legend i will help others like me...

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,826

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you turn them off, they'll stay off until you turn them back on (or accidentally click the button again )

    I haven't seen much of AutoCAD for Mac, but the button should be grouped with the GRID, ORTHO, OBJECT SNAP, etc buttons or you can control it by typing CONSTRAINTINFER at the command line

    CONSTRAINTINFER

    Type: Bitcode
    Saved in: Registry
    Initial value: 0

    Controls whether the geometric constraints are inferred while drawing and editing geometry.

    0 Geometric constraints are not inferred
    1 Geometric constraints are inferred

    http://docs.autodesk.com/ACDMAC/2011...afc23-75fd.htm

Similar Threads

  1. reset default settings?
    By charliefaison in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th Dec 2008, 12:57 am
  2. how do i reset the CUI?
    By chrisdarmanin in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd May 2008, 03:21 pm
  3. Reset to factory Settings?
    By petersilk in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Jan 2008, 11:47 am
  4. Reset settings
    By stargirl23 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Apr 2007, 09:13 am
  5. how to reset F1 key
    By nivradolobo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27th Feb 2007, 05:21 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts