+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: plot to pdf

  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default plot to pdf

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    how can i plot my .dwg to pdf when under the plot/printing drop down there is no 'dwg to pdf' option? if used to be there before.

    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    Do you know when or how the "DWG to PDF" option disappeared? Did you upgrade something?

    One option might be to get a new PDF plotter driver. I use "Cute PDF," which does a good job with larger plans, and it's free. You should also be able to get one from Adobe, which works fine for smaller drawings.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,920

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dena_r View Post
    how can i plot my .dwg to pdf when under the plot/printing drop down there is no 'dwg to pdf' option? if used to be there before.

    thanks in advance.
    File, plotter manager, add a plotter wizard, use the my computer option, continue from there.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Full Member drwhite's Avatar
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Saw this http://cadtips.cadalyst.com/plotprint/plot-pdf-natively in Cadalyst today and this is great (as far as I am concerned). I searched and found the DWG to PDF.pc3 file and included in my plotters. I like the ability to turn layers off and on, in the PDF file.
    But I went to another station in the company and while we could plot with the .pc3, the pdf file that it created did not have the layers listed on the left like it was on my machine. Why? What is the setting to show the layers?

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drwhite View Post
    Saw this http://cadtips.cadalyst.com/plotprint/plot-pdf-natively in Cadalyst today and this is great (as far as I am concerned). I searched and found the DWG to PDF.pc3 file and included in my plotters. I like the ability to turn layers off and on, in the PDF file.
    But I went to another station in the company and while we could plot with the .pc3, the pdf file that it created did not have the layers listed on the left like it was on my machine. Why? What is the setting to show the layers?
    in the plotter window.. Select Dwg to PDF.pc3.. then click on the properties button. Then click on Custom properties in the tree.. you'll see a button at the bottom of the window to open a new window.. in there at the bottom is the option to toggle saving layer info for PDF files..

  6. #6
    Full Member drwhite's Avatar
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thank you!!

Similar Threads

  1. Plot current layout without entering name is lisp plot string
    By hosannabizarre in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Apr 2011, 01:43 pm
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Sep 2010, 04:37 pm
  3. Plot problem (reverse plot)
    By muthu123 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Jul 2010, 12:11 pm
  4. Changes to plot layout and plot file for publish
    By GliderRider in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2009, 09:48 pm
  5. plot file locations for batch plot?
    By Kate M in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2003, 09:43 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts