+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Default Printer

  1. #1
    Senior Member RyanAtNelco's Avatar
    Computer Details
    RyanAtNelco's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    Intel Xenon
    RAM:
    6 gigs
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro 2260
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Burlington, MA
    Posts
    139

    Default Default Printer

    Hello,

    I am gettting and Acad warning every time I plot. It seems like it's looking for some default printer that does not exist, then substitutes "none". Does anyone know how to get rid of this warning or change the default printer to "none" in 2011? Im using windows 7. Screenshot of the warning is attached.

    Thanks!
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP64
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    541

    Default

    You set the default printer in TOOLS > OPTIONS > PLOT AND PUBLISH > USE AS DEFAULT OUTPUT DEVICE.

    Set this to the printer that you normally use.

    Note- you will also get this message when you plot a drawing that was last plotted by someone else with a printer that you do not have access to.
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***
    When I tell people I'm an engineer half of them think I drive a train.

  3. #3
    Senior Member RyanAtNelco's Avatar
    Computer Details
    RyanAtNelco's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    Intel Xenon
    RAM:
    6 gigs
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro 2260
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Burlington, MA
    Posts
    139

    Default

    I'm an idiot i knew that haha. Thanks for the refresher course!

  4. #4
    Senior Member RyanAtNelco's Avatar
    Computer Details
    RyanAtNelco's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    Intel Xenon
    RAM:
    6 gigs
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro 2260
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Burlington, MA
    Posts
    139

    Default

    I changed this, and i am still getting the same error message... anyone have any other ideas?

  5. #5
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP64
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    541

    Default

    See the note in my previous post.

    Also make sure that you have "save changes to layout" checked in you plot dialogue or any changes you make will be discarded as soon as you hit the OK button.
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***
    When I tell people I'm an engineer half of them think I drive a train.

  6. #6
    Senior Member RyanAtNelco's Avatar
    Computer Details
    RyanAtNelco's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    CPU:
    Intel Xenon
    RAM:
    6 gigs
    Graphics:
    ATI FirePro 2260
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Burlington, MA
    Posts
    139

    Default

    These are all drawings that only I have edited and created from scratch. The checkbox is set, and i get a similar warning message about a different printer when i try to print in model space. My IT guy has had a look and is just as puzzled as i am. A system printer is set as my default, and the check box for "Hide System Printers" is UNchecked.

  7. #7
    Super Member nukecad's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nukecad's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP64
    Computer:
    Various machines.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NW Cumbria (English Lake District)
    Posts
    541

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    OK, if you go back to the error message it suggests that the problem could be that the driver cannot be found or may be corrupt.

    Can you use this printer from other programmes?

    Is the driver pathname in you AutoCAD options set to the right directory?

    I would try reinstalling and/or updating the printer driver.
    *** Out of Beer Error ->-> Recovering Memory***
    When I tell people I'm an engineer half of them think I drive a train.

Similar Threads

  1. Default Printer deleted
    By JGajentan in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23rd Aug 2010, 06:14 pm
  2. default printer
    By bjenk8100 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th Mar 2010, 08:12 pm
  3. default printer
    By mupwi in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2008, 06:17 am
  4. default printer
    By wjbwjb29 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Feb 2005, 02:58 am
  5. Can I changing the default printer on multiple files
    By rberry in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2004, 04:18 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts