+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member bbankston's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bbankston's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60GHz 1.59 GHz
    RAM:
    1.95 GB of RAM
    Primary Storage:
    80 GB
    Monitor:
    DELL
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    421

    Default Dimensioning in Paperspace - What do you do?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have a problem and hopefully you guys and gals have a solution.

    Problem:
    I draw everything in MS and dim in PS. When I make changes to drawings later sometimes I'll miss that the dims did not move with the drawing. Or I'll remove something and forget to delete the dim line that went with. Or the dim will snap close to where I want it to be but not exactly where it needs to be. What's your standard practice when dealing with dims/changes? I need to discipline myself better but I have no one at work that I can bounce this off of.

    Thank you CADTutor folks,

    Brandon "Always Semi-Awesome" Bankston
    You should have seen me before the plastic surgery!

  2. #2
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Make your work easy on yourself, ASA... dimension in Model space, that way, you identify the dimension as you locate the vicinity of your changes.

    As a personal example:

    I do my line work in what we call 'master files'... one each for plan, profile, cross-section, etc. Then I create my plan sheets, which have the appropriate 'masters' XREFed into my sheet, and all of my labeling is added to the sheet area being shown (in model space). I use my project's scale (i.e., DIMSCALE=Drawing Scale), to set my dimension sizes, and from paper space, everything looks perfect.

    Hope this helps!
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Senior Member bbankston's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bbankston's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60GHz 1.59 GHz
    RAM:
    1.95 GB of RAM
    Primary Storage:
    80 GB
    Monitor:
    DELL
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    421

    Default

    RenderMan,

    I have plans, elevations and section cuts all at different scales in PS (I try to go 1:2 for section cuts if it'll fit on the page). Would that mean that I'd got Annotative with my dims? I've never touched the stuff, yet. And I thought it was good practice to dimension in PS. What gives?
    You should have seen me before the plastic surgery!

  4. #4
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bbankston View Post
    I have plans, elevations and section cuts all at different scales in PS (I try to go 1:2 for section cuts if it'll fit on the page). Would that mean that I'd got Annotative with my dims? I've never touched the stuff, yet. And I thought it was good practice to dimension in PS. What gives?
    I do not (yet) use annotative dimensions either, simply my dimension style is set to be a scale factor of the current DIMSCALE. Within my Dimension style, I have my text height set to 0.00, so that the DIMSCALE controls the text height, etc.

    For example, my medium text size is 0.06 (multiplied by the DIMSCALE). So for a 40 scale drawing (1"=40'), my text size is 2.4 units.

    As for the rest:

    To dimension in model space, or not to dimension in model space, that is the question. In my industry, let alone my employer standards... dimensioning within model space is the standard. If your industry is different, do that.

    I'm just telling you that if it is your choice, and you choose to do some work in one space, and some other work in the other (and keep forgetting to go back and check), then your setting yourself up for failure, unnecessarily.

    Good luck!
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  5. #5
    Senior Member bbankston's Avatar
    Computer Details
    bbankston's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Computer:
    Dell Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual CPU E2140 @ 1.60GHz 1.59 GHz
    RAM:
    1.95 GB of RAM
    Primary Storage:
    80 GB
    Monitor:
    DELL
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    421

    Default

    I'll take your suggestions to task, RenderMan, and see where it leads me. Seems to me that I'd hide the Dims layer until it's time to plot, yes? Too much clutter otherwise.
    You should have seen me before the plastic surgery!

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,378

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I too place all text and dimensions in my layout (paper space) and not in model space. Can't say I've ever had any reoccurring problems. As a matter of fact I just finished a design today for stiffening a rotten out C6 column done in 3D, converted to 2D using Solview/Soldraw and all text, dimensions and notes are sitting pretty in paper space along with my titleblock and border. I'm using two different scales over eight viewports.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. Dimensioning
    By Vince0115 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11th Aug 2010, 07:59 pm
  2. Dimensioning Multi lines in paperspace
    By Wavada in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2009, 12:51 pm
  3. Dimensioning like this is possible??
    By GeeN in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Mar 2009, 11:57 am
  4. Dimensioning
    By pds2007 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2007, 12:56 am
  5. dimensioning in paperspace
    By cuzzi in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 21st Aug 2006, 05:24 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts