+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member Cad Monkey 2's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    100

    Default convert 2D walls to AEC walls?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sorry if this has been covered.

    Is there a way to convert lines/polylines/3D objects to AEC walls?

    I have a project that has been dead for about 2 years which was drawn totally in 2D and I have (only recently) switched over to 3D modeling with Architecture. I would like to convert the project to 3D.
    I've messed around with changing lines to polylines extruding and trying to insert door and windows...no go.

    Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    There isn't a 'convert XXX to Wall' command? Civil 3D has a few convert XXX to feature line/breakline/alignment.
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  3. #3
    Senior Member Cad Monkey 2's Avatar
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Ok, I found that I could:
    convert to polylines > join > extrude > convert to mass element > convert to wall (give base point and tell it to erase the original object (?))
    Almost seems faster to trace over the existing with AEC walls and erase the old 2D stuff.

    Anyone else have experience with this...or a easier way?

  4. #4
    Luminous Being alanjt's Avatar
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    6,143

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cad Monkey 2 View Post
    Ok, I found that I could:
    convert to polylines > join > extrude > convert to mass element > convert to wall (give base point and tell it to erase the original object (?))
    Almost seems faster to trace over the existing with AEC walls and erase the old 2D stuff.

    Anyone else have experience with this...or a easier way?
    Sounds like grounds for a little LISP macro.
    DropBox | finding the light...
    Seann: ...it went crazy ex-girlfriend on me...
    eric_monceaux...its pretty funny seeing two AutoCAD Gods give each other flak...

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2009
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Northglenn, Colorado
    Posts
    713

    Default

    interesting. I have not had the opportunity to do this, but will remember lol Nice work around.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    danellis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T1650
    Using
    Architecture 2014
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Simpler may be to type WALL, and select CONVERT which allows you to select linework to turn into walls. This *won't* allow for multimple lines representing a single wall on your layut, or hatching, but may help you to some degree.

    dJE

Similar Threads

  1. walls in 3ds max!!
    By CADbug in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2009, 01:14 am
  2. 3d walls
    By rgarjr in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2008, 02:03 pm
  3. Plugins for drawing cavity walls, party walls etc.
    By LukeR in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2007, 08:24 pm
  4. Floorplan walls
    By nscherneck in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th Sep 2006, 01:14 pm
  5. ADT Walls
    By wballard in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Dec 2005, 07:48 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts