+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    eklektikus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell T3500 Workstation
    CPU:
    Quad Core Intel Xeon W3530, 2.8 GHz
    RAM:
    12GB, DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 6x2GB
    Graphics:
    Dual 768MB NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
    Primary Storage:
    500GB SATA 3.0Gb/s, 16MB DataBurst Cache
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB External, Portable HD, USB 2.0
    Monitor:
    Dell Ultrasharp U3011, 2560x1600 DVI
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    22

    Default "Quirk" in changing a polylines' length

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    In the past, if I needed to increase a polyline's length I would grap a grip and give it a pull, watching the dynamic input (I think) box for the length that the polyline was changing to. One day, I "noticed" that if I grabbed the grip, extended it past the original location, and then typed in what I wanted to add to the length of the polyline and hit "Enter", it would extend the line that amount. In new drawings that I have started since then, I cannot do this. Now, if I draw a 4" polyline, then grab the right hand grip, extend it a bit past the original point and type in 1, it shortens the line to 1" as opposed to extending it to a new length of 5". I have no idea why I was able do it before, but not now. Anyone care to enlighten me as to what switch I have thrown or may throw to retrieve this capability? Thank you.

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    37

    Default

    hi,

    Do you have the object snap mode ┬┤extension┬┤ activated? if so you can grap the last grip and add the value that you want the line to be extended. It works without dynamic input. I hope it helped

  3. #3
    Senior Member edwinprakoso's Avatar
    Computer Details
    edwinprakoso's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Professional
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio T11
    RAM:
    6 GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    345

    Default

    You can change it in dynamic input settings. Or you can let them both on, and move to other fields by pressing TAB.
    resulting_dimension_or_length_change.png
    Quote Originally Posted by eklektikus View Post
    In the past, if I needed to increase a polyline's length I would grap a grip and give it a pull, watching the dynamic input (I think) box for the length that the polyline was changing to. One day, I "noticed" that if I grabbed the grip, extended it past the original location, and then typed in what I wanted to add to the length of the polyline and hit "Enter", it would extend the line that amount. In new drawings that I have started since then, I cannot do this. Now, if I draw a 4" polyline, then grab the right hand grip, extend it a bit past the original point and type in 1, it shortens the line to 1" as opposed to extending it to a new length of 5". I have no idea why I was able do it before, but not now. Anyone care to enlighten me as to what switch I have thrown or may throw to retrieve this capability? Thank you.
    Edwin Prakoso | www.cad-notes.com

    The work doesn't matter if it's not built

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    eklektikus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell T3500 Workstation
    CPU:
    Quad Core Intel Xeon W3530, 2.8 GHz
    RAM:
    12GB, DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 6x2GB
    Graphics:
    Dual 768MB NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
    Primary Storage:
    500GB SATA 3.0Gb/s, 16MB DataBurst Cache
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB External, Portable HD, USB 2.0
    Monitor:
    Dell Ultrasharp U3011, 2560x1600 DVI
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Rob and Edwin, thank you for your replies. At first, when I tried your suggestions I was experiencing the same results; i.e., it wasn't working in the manner that I remembered. When I typed in a length to add to the line, the line went to that length and not as an extension to the original. But then I started looking closer at Edwin's comment and the Dimension Input Settings window. The "Press Tab to switch to the next dimension input field" comment sparked the curiosity. If I grab a grip of a polyline, a "box" between the grips indicates the existing line length and if I start to drag that grip the new length will be indicated in the box. If I hit Tab while holding that grip with my cursor a different box will highlight with the angle of the line. And the second time I hit Tab, a box is highlighted with just the length of the extension. At that point, if I type in the desired extension length it will add it to the original line. And that was the desired effect! However, I am quite sure that I was not having to jump through that many hoops to obtain the desired results. Is there a setting that allows the "extension indication" box (or Length Change) to be the first box highlighted as opposed to the "overall dimension box" (or Resulting Dimension)?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    eklektikus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell T3500 Workstation
    CPU:
    Quad Core Intel Xeon W3530, 2.8 GHz
    RAM:
    12GB, DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 6x2GB
    Graphics:
    Dual 768MB NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
    Primary Storage:
    500GB SATA 3.0Gb/s, 16MB DataBurst Cache
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB External, Portable HD, USB 2.0
    Monitor:
    Dell Ultrasharp U3011, 2560x1600 DVI
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Haha! This gets crazier the farther I delve into it! I located one of the previous drawings that allowed me to add extensions to a polylines length by direct keyboard input and compared the settings with one that was not allowing that technique. In the one that was allowing this function, Dimension Input Settings are set to the manner shown in Edwin's posting but the default highlighted value is the Extension Length. In a drawing that is not allowing this function, Dimension Input Settings are set in the same manner but the default highlighted value is the Resulting Dimension, thereby requiring a TAB > TAB sequence to obtain the Extension Length value. Why would one drawing default at a different field than the other drawing?

  6. #6
    Senior Member edwinprakoso's Avatar
    Computer Details
    edwinprakoso's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Professional
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio T11
    RAM:
    6 GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    345

    Default

    I don't know why the default highlighted value can be different. If you never use resulting dimension, why not turn it off? You will get the length change by default.
    Edwin Prakoso | www.cad-notes.com

    The work doesn't matter if it's not built

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    eklektikus's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Computer:
    Dell T3500 Workstation
    CPU:
    Quad Core Intel Xeon W3530, 2.8 GHz
    RAM:
    12GB, DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 6x2GB
    Graphics:
    Dual 768MB NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800
    Primary Storage:
    500GB SATA 3.0Gb/s, 16MB DataBurst Cache
    Secondary Storage:
    1 TB External, Portable HD, USB 2.0
    Monitor:
    Dell Ultrasharp U3011, 2560x1600 DVI
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Edwin, (and you too, Rob) thank you for your input on this matter. Now that I have a bit more knowledge I can only become a bit more dangerous. I will continue to try to sort out why the defaulted highlighted field within the different drawings are different, but in the mean time I at least have the working knowledge to stumble my way through it (and even play with it). Thanks again.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Working in AutoCAD Architecture 2012 and I was having the same problem. Found it was a similar problem on another computer running AutoCAD LT 2012. I typically did not work with dynamic input turned on. When trying to change the position of the vertex by typing in a distance from the previous distance, it would change the length of the line to the dimension that I typed. Found out it was related to the "perpendicular" Osnap. Turned that off (made sure "extensions" was turned on) and it worked just fine.

  9. #9
    Senior Member troggarf's Avatar
    Computer Details
    troggarf's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Littleton, Co
    Posts
    191
    ~Greg B
    Have fun!! www

  10. #10
    Senior Member SAFeSTeR's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SAFeSTeR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7 64-bit
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon @ 3.20Ghz
    RAM:
    12 GB
    Discipline
    Utilities
    SAFeSTeR's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Technician
    Discipline
    Utilities
    Details
    Water main replacement schemes.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bristol, England
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I often use this method to extend or shorten the length of a line and have encountered the same problem that the OP describes. It is rare for me and it seems to be a random and temporary glitch (in my experience at least).
    I did think it was something to do with my osnaps as I often dragged the grip back along the line and entered a minus value to ensure the line would extend along the same direction, not sure if it was the osnaps that caused it though.

    Now I tend to use the LEN (LENGTH) command with either the DE <n> or T <n> modifiers.

    DELTA - extends line by 'n' each click).
    TOTAL - sets length of line to 'n'.

Similar Threads

  1. lisp for changing all objects in a block to layer "0"
    By chulse in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 23rd Jun 2016, 09:14 pm
  2. "Unresolved" XREF quirk
    By pt_keegan in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 4th Aug 2011, 10:42 pm
  3. Changing the Default Directory for AutoCAD "Open" command?
    By muck in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2010, 12:14 pm
  4. "text changing" lisp needed.
    By fleshget in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 22nd Oct 2009, 04:24 pm
  5. changing xref "path type"
    By johnengineer in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 8th Aug 2008, 11:28 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts