+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    therealsaint01's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    mac osx 10.7.4
    Computer:
    Apple imac 27"
    Motherboard:
    i7
    CPU:
    2.8ghz quadcore
    RAM:
    8gb
    Graphics:
    ATI radeon 4850 512mb
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    built in 27" and 24" samsung led
    Discipline
    See details...
    therealsaint01's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    underpaid draftsman
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Im mainly Architectural but i want to move into mechanical. I enjoy Motor parts and will create my invention sometime
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    40

    Default Plotting points from excel to Autocad

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Guys

    I need to put 171, x and y co-ords to make a bunch of points..the co-ords are in excel.. Is it possible to "copy paste" from excel to Autocad and the points will all be there-correctly?
    It just becomes a mission to punch them in manually.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    Civil 3D 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,581

  3. #3
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,919

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by therealsaint01 View Post
    Hi Guys

    I need to put 171, x and y co-ords to make a bunch of points..the co-ords are in excel.. Is it possible to "copy paste" from excel to Autocad and the points will all be there-correctly?
    Easy to do with a script file.

    1. Open the Excel file.
    2. Save it as a .CSV file (comma separated values).
    3. Open the .CSV file in notepad, add two lines at the top:

    ._multiple
    ._point

    4. Then save this file with a .SCR file extension.
    5. In AutoCAD run the ._Script command, and pick the .SCR file above.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    If you have in Excel the X in column A and the Y in B, enter in C1 =Concatenate(a1,",",B1) and drag down across 170 lines. You should get x,y in column C. Select the column and copy it (ctrl+C). In AutoCAD enter in the command line multiple point<enter>, click in the command line and paste (ctrl+V).
    But turn off the running osnap before that.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  5. #5
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    5,348

    Default

    Hey Rkmcswain & fuccaro thats a couple of neat tricks, adding on if you want a line joining a sequence of points together then just

    "Select the column and copy it (ctrl+C). In AutoCAD enter in the command Line <enter>, click in the command line and paste (ctrl+V)."
    Repeat for group of points as required. Could probably work for other commands also.

    Dont forget insert block etc its very easy to write a script in excell adding the relevant commands as a column insert blockname x,y

  6. #6
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,543

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ... and if you try to draw lines, you don't even need to enter REPEAT because AutoCAD will repeatedly ask for a new point until you terminate the command. The same goes for polylines.
    many years ago I used to use Excel to generate my scripts.
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

Similar Threads

  1. plotting - imported excel files to AutoCAD
    By SJGREY in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2014, 09:30 am
  2. AutoCAD drawling to excel data points
    By West87 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th Mar 2008, 05:51 pm
  3. Points from Excel
    By Primal Scientist in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 9th Oct 2007, 04:13 pm
  4. how do i get the points from excel/db onto the layers?
    By Fredy75 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 18th Oct 2005, 12:28 am
  5. Creating Points using EXCEL
    By Geo in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Jun 2005, 08:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts