+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I use Norton 360 with no problems. Back when the hackers were attacking this site, it fought off literally hundreds of intrusions, and I've never noticed any detriment to performance with 2010 or revit.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  2. #12
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,022

    Default

    What graphics card are you running?

    Have you tried a repair?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    ColinPearson's Computer Details
    Computer:
    IBM VOMIT PILE
    Motherboard:
    Stepmother
    CPU:
    Maybe 286?
    RAM:
    would be nice
    Discipline
    Construction
    ColinPearson's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Rigging Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cypress, TX
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    What graphics card are you running?

    Have you tried a repair?
    Laptop is a Toshiba, NVIDIA GEforce GT 330M 1GB, Intel I7-740QM 1.73-2.93GHz, 8GB 1066Hz DDR3RAM...
    What do you mean by repair? Are you talking physical repair, or a repair to the install? It's been a while, and I still can't figger this one out. Thanks.

  4. #14
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I looked for a long time and finally found a solution on another forum --> Set your theme to windows 7 basic (go to desktop>right click> personalize)

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Leafrider's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP
    Using
    Civil 3D 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Well I have the same problem, but I've tried everything you've all suggested. I select anything in a blank drawing, and my properties dialogue box looks like it's regenerating a list of criteria to display. It's very painful, but oddly enough, it's only started happening recently. I've also had a few fatal errors over the past few weeks as well. Thoughts? Wasn't the Windows 7 theme.

    I open Civil 3D 2012 and I have this problem. I open the old 2011 version and everything is back to normal. Thoughts?

  6. #16
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,930

    Default

    Start AutoCAD with a new profile and test that.

    Start you computer in Admin mode, start AutoCAD, test to see if there is any change.

    Turn off computer antivirus products as a test.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  7. #17
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Minimize the "Lines & Arrows" section of the Properties form fixed it for me. And Yeah, MaAffee sux. I wasn't using it and still had this problem. It may any anti-virus program.

  8. #18
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    ColinPearson's Computer Details
    Computer:
    IBM VOMIT PILE
    Motherboard:
    Stepmother
    CPU:
    Maybe 286?
    RAM:
    would be nice
    Discipline
    Construction
    ColinPearson's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Rigging Engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cypress, TX
    Posts
    120

    Default

    @rkent, @mikecmix
    Thanks for the ideas guys, I'm going to try them both.

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default solution

    Quote Originally Posted by ColinPearson View Post
    I will try all things suggested in the .doc as well as WScommcntr1. Thanks very much, will post back later today.
    Did you ever work out the fix for this. I have 1 user in a group of 20 that has the issue and found that minimising the 'Lines and Arrows' section of the properties pallette reduces the lag to a manageable level, but I am looking for a fix, not a work around.

  10. #20
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Mechanical 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I found that I also has to uninstall the VBA Enabler for AutoCAD 2012 (I don't remember if it was exactly for this same reason, but it got to the point where I couldn't do anything with it installed, on certain dwgs that were recovered, audited, etc.!). It caused problems that were not fixable otherwise, that I ever found. ACAD 2013 (& newer) has a fix to allow VBA, so now I use 2014 for anything that requires any custom code, and 2012 for other things (since others at work use 2012, and I haven't fully set it up yet). If I can't automate or use any code, then my employer doesn't need me, they can get a school kid to use it OOB inefficiently without intelligence ("dumb lines", forget about 3D & trimming out, i.e., Quality) for less pay!

Similar Threads

  1. Ideas for speeding up a slow AutoCAD machine
    By rkent in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10th Apr 2009, 09:21 pm
  2. Whats a decent rendering software?
    By Devilinity in forum Catch All
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 17th Sep 2008, 12:37 pm
  3. Slow Properties Palette
    By Jaxom in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th Sep 2008, 11:07 am
  4. Palettes are slow to load and so is properties box in CAD2K4
    By hyposmurf in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th Oct 2003, 10:59 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts