CivilKrystal Posted November 24, 2010 Share Posted November 24, 2010 When I bring an xref/raster image into my drawing At 0,0,0, coordinates, it is quite a distance away from where it should be. I would guess that it is not the xref but the drawing that is the problem. I have checked my state zone and what unit of distance used to bring in my survey points and both are correct. What could I be overlooking that might cause this to happen. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
alanjt Posted November 24, 2010 Share Posted November 24, 2010 base units UCS Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BIGAL Posted November 25, 2010 Share Posted November 25, 2010 Firstly your xref could be at one set of co-ordinates and your survey at another hence both aknowledge 0,0,0 but are apart, check the xref co-ords and check for ucs W. Secondly you can bring images in two ways a nice jpg picture or georeferrenced as world ground co-ordinates and true scale again you would need to find out which you have. But Like Alanjt check all the drawing settings first in both drawings ! is one set to unitless and the other metric m this is a scale factor of 1000 straight away. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.