+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    65

    Default Dual Screen with V8i

    Does anyone know if you can use dual screen with V8i, if so how do i enable it?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, Vista and XP Pro
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,252

    Default

    You certainly can:

    Menu - Workspace
    Tab - Operation
    Check the first box "Open two application windows"

    Then close and reopen MicroStation.

    We work with two 24" Samsung screens, both digital connections and we have also had two analog screens connected. No problems with either setup.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    65

    Default

    after posting i had noticed i could place task tools, reference box etc on my second screen, however couldn't put any views on my second screen.
    i have ticked open two application windows, and reopened v8i, however the window on my second screen is completey blank (grey microstation screen)
    is it possible to get other views on my second screen?
    Cheers for your help

  4. #4
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, Vista and XP Pro
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,252

    Default

    Once you have the application windows open go to the menu Window and the point Views, then place a tick against 5, 6, 7, and 8. You should now see all four views in the second window. Close down the ones you don't want and resize those that you do want to keep. If you go to menu Window, point Views put a tick against Dialog and a small toolbox appear with eight little check boxes numbered 1 to 8, put a tick in the views you want displayed, by default views 1 to 4 are on the first screen and 5 to 8 are on the second screen. You can change this grouping if you want.

    If you want to move some of the toolbars or other panes that open in MS to the second window, left click on the Bentley icon in the upper left corner of the pane and select "Change Screen". They then move to the same relative position on the second screen to that that they had on the first screen.

    If you revert back to a single screen you will see the two MicroStation Windows in the Windows Taskbar, but the one that was on the second screen will not now be visible on your screen. To bring that window back into view right click it in the Windows Taskbar and select "Move", then with the arrow keys move it onto your screen. Which arrow you use (left or right) will depend on where the second screen was.

    You can also have two application windows open on a single screen configuration. If you really want and if have a good reason, personally on a single screen configuration we use just a single application window, but I know some people who use two.

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    65

    Default

    when i turn on views 5, 6, 7 and 8 they appear in my first screen, leaving my second screen blank?!?

    i have tried moving the toolbars and this works fine.

    Thanks

  6. #6
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, Vista and XP Pro
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,252

    Default

    Turn on the views 5 to 8 and for each view left click the Bentley icon top left and select change window. Then you have them in the second window, then go to manage views and create a new view group and then click apply. Now when you open the manage views pane and double click the new view group it will reset the views in window just when you created the view group.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  7. #7
    Senior Member caddcop's Avatar
    Computer Details
    caddcop's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WinXP
    Computer:
    HP Tower- Dual Screens Windows 8.0 64 Bit
    Monitor:
    Dell and Viewsonic 22' Widescreens
    Discipline
    Civil
    caddcop's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Manager - Civil/Survey
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Working with Land Desktop 2008 and 2009, Civil 3D 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012 & 2013
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Maryland (DC Suburbs)
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Open two application windows under user preferences - operation, I think. Restart MicroStation and you should have two MicroStation desktop windows and you can maximize one on each display. Some items can be dragged between the screens, others must be moved between the windows by their control menu where there will be a Change Screen menu item along with the maximize, minimize, restore, move menu items.

Similar Threads

  1. Screen Shots on Dual Monitors - FYI
    By Bmapper in forum CAD Management
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2010, 04:30 pm
  2. Dual Screen Laptop
    By Tankman in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2010, 03:57 pm
  3. choose which screen program opens in for dual monitors
    By chelsea1307 in forum Software & Licensing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th Nov 2009, 04:49 pm
  4. Screen renderer shows black screen
    By cameroon95 in forum Cameras, Lighting & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Nov 2009, 05:23 pm
  5. Dual screen use
    By _E_ in forum Autodesk Software General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th Jul 2009, 10:16 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts