+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default (URGENT) Autocad 2010 Arhitectural - Missing menus, toolbars, command line...

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    could someone help me with my problem? I'm missing everything on my "desktop" I haven't been messing with anything, it was all working great and then this...
    I never had this kind of problem in previous versions

    i's kind of urgent, because i have to do some work today, but can't do it without menus, toolbars, comand line...

    Is this version of Autocad 2010 such a crap and i should remove it and use older ones??

    Untitled-2.jpg

  2. #2
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    If dynamic input is active , then with the crosshaisr in the graphic area type "commandline" to get the command line back and then "cui" to set up your workspace.

    If dynamic input is not active can you change your workspace with the cog wheel in the AutoCAD status bar?

    If all that fails make a copy of the shortcut you are using to start AutoCAD and in the copy remove the profile name ( " /P <profile name>) from the end of the Target textbox, so that AutoCAD will start with the default profile, or just double click the acad.exe file in the installation folder.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hi,

    i already reinstalled v2010 and it stared to work again, but after inserting Autocad drawing into word 2010, the same thing happened again. For few drawings it worked, then it just opened plain (no toolbars, ...).

    I tried with what you suggested, it's working for current drawing, but when i restart the acad i have to do it all again.

    This is so frustrating... i was able to work with previus versions, but this one is a pain in the a**. 1 hour job is taking now 1 day job.

    also even after reinstall, i am missing toolbar that comes at the bottom of the screen containig icons for toggling osnap, ... is there any way to get that back?

    I think this version has just too many bugs or it's not functional to use in serius work. I'm scared what else there will go wrong :S I think i'll go back to 2009.

    Thank you for your help.

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    There's nothing seriously enough wrong with AutoCAD 2010 to cause the type of problems you are having. I think you had a bad install then compounded the problem by doing an incomplete uninstall/reinstall which messed up your Registry.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Try reloading ur CUI file
    Commandline Cuiload then browse for acad cuix
    2010 is so much better then 2009
    Greetings

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Try reloading the CUI how? I don't see a command line in the image that was posted.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Member
    Using
    Architecture 2010
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    canada, eh!
    Posts
    607

    Default

    crtl+0...i think you're in the "clean screen" mode....

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hazardman View Post
    crtl+0...i think you're in the "clean screen" mode....
    clean screen, at least on my machine doesn't turn off the command line and menu bar, just the toolbars and pallets...not sure what's happened to the OP to cause that. I hate to see him having this trouble too, because i personally think 2010 is the best version they ever put out. takes some getting used to, but now that i have, i think its great
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    3D model building, texturing and rendering. Photoshop Color Graphics.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    10,140

    Default

    Hit Ctrl+9 to bring back the command line.
    Hit Ctrl+0 to get out of clean screen mode.
    Type MENUBAR and change the setting to 1.
    Type OPTIONS, go to the "Display" tab > "Layout Elements" and check the box to "Display Layout and Model Tabs".

    That should put everything back to normal.
    CGSociety Portfolio: http://rdeweese.cgsociety.org/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/rdeweese67/


    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  10. #10
    Super Member MarcoW's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MarcoW's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Microsoft Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    A black one
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5520 Quad Core
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 580 - 512MB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB 10000 RPM
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    599

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Is it solved by now? Would like to know what went wrong.
    Or did the OP switch to version 2009?

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad 2009 - menus, ribbons and command line
    By zionshea in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 21st Jan 2010, 02:56 pm
  2. Adding 3rd party menus in AutoCAD 2010?
    By therock005 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th May 2009, 12:05 am
  3. Autocad missing commands/menus.
    By admannn in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th May 2008, 11:00 am
  4. Command Line vs Toolbars
    By Autocad Assassin in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 78
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2008, 07:28 pm
  5. Autocad 2007 menus only use command line
    By Aardvark in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th May 2007, 09:12 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts