+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    474

    AutoCAD 3d Rendering by Autodesk

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    final_Project_2_Counter_Top_4_Neon_-_Standard(3)_2010-12-05_12-57-35.jpg3d Rendering By autodesk in its beta stage but it works great

    http://neon.labs.autodesk.com/

    thats the autodesk labs Project and you just upload your dwg files to autodesk and render
    all you need to do is export your dwg into etransmit files with the
    etransmit command

    and then upload the zip file
    and choose the quality and then the resolution
    autodesk's Servers/ Super computers will render everything precisely and in 1/4 1/8 1/16 the time it will take a core 2 duo and most core i7s
    its awesome give it a try

    you must have at least 1 named view and
    1 light in order to render
    so create a camera and a light if you dont have one

    ive got a sample file
    its simple but its rendered at 1920 * 1080
    and it took a shorter time period than it would take my core i7 laptop

  2. #2
    Senior Member edwinprakoso's Avatar
    Computer Details
    edwinprakoso's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio T11
    RAM:
    6 GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    319

    Default

    Do you use imperial units?
    I tried my metric model, and it won't map my rendering materials correctly. Not sure if it still has the problem, I haven't tried it again.
    Edwin Prakoso | www.cad-notes.com

    The work doesn't matter if it's not built

  3. #3
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    474

    Default

    i use my own template with units set to architectural feet and inches
    with 0'0" precision
    did you export your file into the etransmit format with the etransmit command?

  4. #4
    Senior Member edwinprakoso's Avatar
    Computer Details
    edwinprakoso's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio T11
    RAM:
    6 GB
    Graphics:
    Intel HD4000
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    319

    Default

    Yes, it gives me the rendering result.
    But the rendering material sizes are all wrong.
    Edwin Prakoso | www.cad-notes.com

    The work doesn't matter if it's not built

  5. #5
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    474

    Default

    i dont know how to help, all my renderings turn out ok except some are a bit off on the colors

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,996

    Default

    Now you know why it's called a "beta".
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 9020 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-4770 quad (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    16 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Geforce GTX 645 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    256 gb SSD 0/ 1TB 1 (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,041

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Interesting.....
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


Similar Threads

  1. Rendering on the Cloud - Autodesk Labs Project Neon
    By Between the Lines in forum AutoCAD RSS Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2010, 12:30 am
  2. ACAD 2009 Rendering issues...Autodesk claims Hardware issues
    By eric_monceaux in forum Hardware & Operating Systems
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2009, 02:36 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 30th Aug 2008, 02:12 am
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th May 2008, 05:40 am
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th Jul 2007, 07:40 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts